FAQ’s for New Zealand

What is the time frame for the visa procedures?

New Zealand’s visa procedure is relatively speedy because it takes only 15-20 working days to get your application approved.

How long is the admission process?

It depends on the kind of education you will be taking up. If you choose an undergraduate degree, the admission process will take three to five weeks. A post graduate degree takes four to eight weeks.

Can international students get a part-time job while they study?

International students are indeed allowed to have a part-time job while they pursue their studies. If you want to have more information regarding this question, please visit the Work and Study in New Zealand page.

When will I have my 12 month job search visa?

You will be allowed to apply for this visa three months after you complete your course in New Zealand.

What kind of visa will I get after my job search visa?

If you have landed a job offer that is related to your field of study, you are now eligible for a Work Permit or Permanent Residency, which is dependent on the demand according to the Skilled Occupation List.

We're here to help

* Required Field
All posts
Recent Posts
 Enquire Now