Work After Study in New Zealand

International students are allowed to work after study in New Zealand. The country’s immigration policies are very lenient regarding this matter. A post-study work pathway is given to international students who have achieved a New Zealand degree. Being an international student, this pathway will give you work experiences in the field that are directly related to the field of study you have chosen. It is also important to note that you may have the opportunity to work within the country for two years or even be able to get residency. However, this is really dependent on the field of study you have pursued.

Before you choose career options after graduation, first you must know the steps to get a post-study work visa:

Step 1 Post-study work visa (open). This visa gives you 12 months to get a job in a field related to your studies. While you are seeking for a job in your field, you are given the chance to work in any industry to support yourself.

Step 2 Post-study work visa (employer assisted). This visa lets you stay in New Zealand to gain work experience in your field of study for a further two years. This visa relates to a specific job with a specific employer.

It is also possible for you to skip the application process for an open post-study work visa as long as you have a job offer relevant to your field of study.

After figuring out your work visa, you can now start planning your career path in New Zealand. Work after study in New Zealand has so many opportunities for you. It is important to check out the website of the country’s Department of Labour, so you could see the skill demand list.

The career options after graduation in New Zealand are for the following industries that are short in manpower:

  • Agriculture and forestry
  • Construction
  • Education
  • Engineering
  • Finance/Business
  • Health and Social Services
  • ICT and Electronics
  • Oil and Gas
  • Recreation, Hospitality and Tourism
  • Science
  • Telecommunication
  • Trades
  • Transport

If you are offered a job in New Zealand within the skill shortage list, getting a work and residence visa will become easier. The current minimum wage in the country is NZ$ 14.25 per hour. If you have any more questions regarding work after study in New Zealand, feel free to contact us and we will gladly answer them.

We're here to help

* Required Field
All posts
Recent Posts
 Enquire Now