Business Talent (Permanent) Visa (subclass 132)
Business Talent (Permanent) Visa (subclass 132)
Business Talent Permanent Visa Subclass 132 allows the individuals to set up a new or expand a prevailing business in Australia.
Applicants can apply under the below-mentioned streams:

  • Significant Business History Stream: High stature businessmen who desire to do business in Australia can apply for subclass 132.
  • Venture Capital Entrepreneur Stream: Individuals who have procured venture capital funding from AVCAL (Australian Venture Capital Association Limited)
Applicants have to submit the Expression of Interest (EOI) to apply for the business visa subclass 132.

You can apply for Business visa subclass 132 if:

  • Have been invited to apply for the business visa
  • Nominated by state/territory government
  • Possess assets of AUD 1.5 million along with a turnover of AUD 3 million (applicable for Significant Business History Stream)
  • Acquire funding of minimum AUD 1 million from AVCL (applicable for Venture Capital Entrepreneur Stream)
  • Fulfill health and character requirements
  • Fulfill the requirements of the stream you apply for

The Business Investment Visa for Australia lets you do:

  • Work and study in Australia
  • Live indefinitely in Australia
  • Move in and out of Australia for a period of 5 years after the visa has been granted
  • Apply for Australian citizenship depending on eligibility
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for PR
  • Register in Medicare and avail healthcare services

After the business visa subclass 132 has been granted to the individuals, they have to fulfil the following conditions depending on their stream:

Significant Business History Stream:

  • Setup a new or indulge in existing business in Australia
  • Uphold ownership and involvement in the everyday management activities of the business
  • Participate in decision making to boost the performance of business in the interest of Australian economy

Venture Capital Entrepreneur Stream:

Applicants must do the following after entering Australia:

  • Fulfil the standards of Venture Capital Agreement
  • Possess strong dedication and commitment to maintain ownership and involvement in the business

The applicants must fulfil the following:

Significant Business History Stream:

  • Have assets of AUD 400,000 at least along with ownership interest in one or more proposed businesses before you are invited to apply
  • No involvement in unfair business deals
  • Genuine commitment to run business in Australia
  • Demonstrate a prosperous business career
  • The maximum age limit to apply for the business investment visa in Australia is 55 years. However the state/territory can abjure this factor if your intended business brings high value to the Australian economy.

Venture Capital Entrepreneur Stream:

  • Signed a formal agreement with the venture capital that will assist in funding
  • Obtained AUD 1 million to the minimum for AVCL
  • The procured funds must be used for business start-up or existing business which will deliver high economic benefits.

The applicant must not bear any outstanding debts to the Australian government. In case if there are any debts, he/she must make prior arrangements to pay the debt before the grant of the visa.

The individuals must fulfil all the health and character requirements. Health examination and insurance are mandatory. A police clearance certificate is needed to demonstrate good character. There must be no records of involvement in illegal activities.

How much would the Business Visa for Australia cost?

The Visa costs AUD 7130.


What is the duration of stay in Australia?

You can stay permanently in Australia.


What is the processing time for Business investment visa Australia?

The processing time varies according to the stream:

  • Venture Capital Entrepreneur: 15 to 17 months
  • Significant Business History: Currently unavailable due to a low number of applications

Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now