Regional Sponsor Migration Scheme (subclass 187)
Regional Sponsor Migration Scheme (subclass 187)
Regional Sponsor Migration Scheme (subclass 187)

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Subclass 187 visa allows the skilled workers to live and work indefinitely in regional Australia.

Applicants of RSMS visa subclass 187 can work the following two streams:

  • Direct Entry Stream
  • Temporary Residence Transition Stream

The RSMS subclass 187 allows the business owners to recruit skilled workers to fill vacancies which could not be filled by the local labour market. Visa holders can bring their family to work and study in Australia and avail other benefits. If you want to get visa subclass 187 for Australia you have to follow the process of employer sponsorship.

How can
ISA Migrations help you?

If you need help to apply for the visa, visit our ISA Migrations office. Our experts will help you with the lodgement of employer sponsored visa for Australia along with the relevant documentation.

Our services are super tailored to meet the rules and regulations of employer sponsored visa. We will overcome all the challenges that may come in the way of visa application. We follow the latest rules and regulations of the migration industry and execute all the tasks with a complete sense of responsibility.

Make us a call or request a quote. We will go an extra mile to simply the visa lodgement process for you.

Applicant must fulfil the following requirements:

  • Below 45 years of age
  • Nominated by an approved Australian sponsor for a position in regional Australia
  • Fulfil the minimum standards of English language
  • Qualify pre-requisites of the visa stream applied by you
  • Satisfy health and character standards
  • Possess the relevant skills and qualifications for the nominated position

The holders of RSMS visa subclass 187 can:

  • Work indefinitely in Regional Australia (Australian Capital Territory, New South Wales, Northern Territory, Western Australia, Norfolk Island, South Australia, Victoria, Tasmania, and Queensland)
  • Study and work in Australia
  • Put in an application for Australian Citizenship (based on eligibility)
  • Register for Medicare
  • Travel to and from Australia for a period of five years (effective from the date of grant of visa)
  • Sponsor family and relatives for PR in Australia
  • Applicants must be nominated by Australia-based sponsor along with the approval of nomination within six months of application. It is necessary to apply for the same stream for which you have been nominated by your employer else the application could be cancelled.
  • Applicants of TRT and DE streams must have sufficient competency in English language. Different streams have different requirements for English language competency.
  • Applicants must undergo health examinations to ensure they meet the minimum health standards. Health requirements depend on the visa stream you have applied for. A proof of adequate health insurance is obligatory for a stay in Australia.
  • Applicants must possess a good code of conduct and satisfy the character requirements. You need to present a police clearance certificate from the country where you have stayed for a year or more after the age of 16.
What is the estimate of cost for RSMS subclass 187?

The total estimate of cost for RSMS subclass 187 is AUD 3,670


How long can I stay in Australia?

You can stay permanently in Australia.


What is the processing time for visa subclass 187?

The processing time for different visa stream is as under:

  • Temporary Residence Transition Stream: 12 to 13 months
  • Direct Entry Stream: 21 to 23 months
  • Agreement Stream: Unavailable (due to few number of applications)

How should I select the visa stream?

Temporary Residence Transition Stream: Holders of Temporary Skilled Work Visa (Subclass 457) and TSS (Temporary Skill Shortage Subclass 482) can apply under TRT stream. The applicant must have worked for the employer for the nominated position.

Direct Entry Stream: If applicants fail to meet the conditions of TRT, then they can apply for the DE stream.

Note: The employer must sponsor the applicant for permanent residence.


How many steps are involved in the visa lodgement process?

The visa lodgement process has two steps:

  • Nomination by Australian Sponsor
  • Application for the nominated stream

Which family members can be included in the visa application?

Applicants can include family members such as partner, children/step-children or children of their partners. Proper proof of relationship is mandatory.


Do I need to be in Australia to apply for the RSMS visa subclass 187?

You can apply for RSMS if you are in or out of Australia.


Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now
Categories of Permanent Visa