Orphan Relative (subclass 117)
Orphan Relative (subclass 117)
An orphan child who does not have parents or anybody else to take care of them except the Australian relatives are entitled to apply for Orphan Relative (subclass 117). This visa is available for young orphans completely depending on the relatives who are an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible citizen of New Zealand. The sponsoring relative may also apply for this child visa on behalf of the applicant.
The orphan relative migration can be quite hectic process and an adult who wishes to take the child to Australia and let him/her stay here just needs to know the things to consider when obtaining this visa.

The relative or child may apply for this visa if:

  • The child is below 18 years of age
  • The parents of the applicant child must either be dead or are enduringly unfit to take care for
  • Have been sponsored by their immediate relatives

The segment under which this child visa falls is Family visa Australia and it is important to note that sponsors must be above 18 years old and at least an Australian permanent resident, a permanent visa holder, an Australian citizen, or an eligible citizen of New Zealand.

This child visa lets the orphan sponsored child stay in Australia permanently. The relative must sponsor the child to obtain the visa. With this visa, the child is allowed to live in Australia for good or permanently travel to-and-from Australia for a period of five years from the date of granting of the visa.

  • Child also get the health cover by Australian health scheme, Medicare
  • Can enroll in in any course or opt for work
  • Can register in Australian citizenship if applicable

This Family visa is eligible for the child if:

  • Single (unmarried, in a de factor relationship, or engaged to be married)
  • Be able to clear the health requirements
  • Must present character certificate if exceeds 16 years of age
  • Must be able to provide the assurance of financial support
  • Do not possess any debts to the Australian government
Who can sponsor the child?

The child can obtain sponsorship for Orphan Relative (subclass 117) from relatives such as grandparents, uncle, aunt, brother and sister who is Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.


What are the conditions of getting this visa?

To obtain orphan relative visa grant the sponsor must present the financial as well as accommodation support to the child for initial two years and child if applying themselves should submit the complete application with all the required documents and forms


How long does it take to process the visa and how do I check my visa status?

There is no specific timeline provided by Australian immigration to obtain this visa as the same is been granted according to the queue basis depending upon the number of applications and if you wish to check you visa status you may check online on immigration site:

https://online.immi.gov.au/evo/firstParty?actionType=query with the help of certain information provided to you while lodging application


Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now