Carer Visa (subclass 836)
This visa is designed for the ones who want to take for a relative living in Australia, suffering from an everlasting medical condition. They do not have to be the immediate carer of the person suffering but can also apply to assist a relative rendering help or care to a family member. Carer Visa (subclass 836) is a part of family migration of Australian immigration and is slightly different from subclass 116 visa as you have to be onshore while applying for this visa to continue providing help to family member in need of care.

The Carer Visa is issued to an individual who needs to care for a relative in Australia with a long-term or permanent medical condition. To obtain the visa, his relative must:

  • have been assessed as in need of care, or, have made an arrangement for an evaluation of a health service provider assigned
  • be unable to get the care needed from any other source in the country
  • be an Australian citizen
  • permanent resident or eligible citizen of New Zealand

This Carer Visa in Australia allows one to stay in Australia indefinitely as a permanent resident, apply for citizenship of the country if eligible and travel to and from Australia as a permanent resident for five years from the date of grant of the visa.

Other than the requirements and eligibility factors mentioned, the person applying for the visa can be sponsored by someone who

  • needs someone to care for him due to a long-term or a permanent medical condition
  • cannot reasonably acquire the assistance or care he needs from any of his relatives in the country or from other health services

The applicant themselves must be:

  • Able to present character certificate
  • Clear the health requirements set by the immigration department
  • Will need to sign an Australian values statement
  • Should have arranged to pay any outstanding debts towards Australian Government, if any
How long will my visa be valid for?

Carer visa 836 falls under the permanent residency visa and lasts indefinitely


How long will it take to get the visa grant?

The issuance time for this visa is not certain and you might have to wait up to five years for the issuance of this Family visa Australia.


Who is an eligible relative?

An eligible relative can be a parent, step parent, grandparent, partner, child, grandchild, uncle, step uncle, aunt, step aunt, niece, nephew, or step-equivalent of the individual lodging an application for this visa


Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now