Aged Dependent Relative Visa (subclass 114) – Offshore
Aged Dependent Relative Visa (subclass 114) – Offshore
Aged Dependent Relative Visa (subclass 114) is allotted to the older individuals
who depend on a relative that is Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen for financial and emotional support.
These visas are produced for single beings who rely on relative residing in Australia.
  • An elderly relative of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • They must be old enough to get the aged pension of Australia
  • They are single and have someone to provide assurance of their financial support to stay in Australia

This visa lets you stay in Australia permanently and later apply for the citizenship if you meet the eligibility criteria of the same. Also, you may travel as many times as you want in and out of the country for five years from the date the Family Visa is granted until five years post that you will need a return residence or another visa to return to Australia.

  • The applicants must meet the dependency requirements to obtain the Parent visa grant
  • They must meet the character and health requirements
  • They must present valid financial support to stay in Australia
  • They must arrange age certificate to meet the requirements
  • They should provide the evidence that they depend completely on their Australian relative for even basic needs
  • To apply for Aged Dependent Relative Visa (subclass 114), they should be clear of any outstanding debts towards Australian government
Do I get a refund, if my visa gets rejected?

The visa application charge does not usually get refunded if the same has been rejected or in any case you decide to withdraw your application, so you should be 100 percent sure before applying for this visa and are convinced that the process will be successful.


How long does it take to get this visa grant?

The Family visa application is evaluated considering several circumstances and the requirements of the applicant are checked thoroughly for this visa, then after assessing your application it might get rejected or be placed in the queue and grant will be provided once your application gets on the top of that queue


Can I apply for this visa while I am in Australia and for how long it lasts?

You have to be outside of Australia to lodge an application for this Parent Visa and also when the visa grant is provided and this visa is indefinite i.e. you are allowed to stay in the country permanently after obtaining it.


Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now