Contributory Parent Visa (subclass 173) – Temporary
Contributory Parent Visa (subclass 173) – Temporary
Contributory Parent subclass 173 is a temporary visa designed by Australian government for parents of an Australian citizen, a permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia. This Parent Visa allows you to live in the country for up to two years. You must be outside of Australia to for the visa 173 to be granted.
  • Meet all the health and character requirements
  • Have an eligible sponsor, willing to support you during the period of your stay
  • The applicant’s child has legally lived in Australia for at least two years prior to their lodging of visa application
  • Their child is an Australian, eligible citizen of New Zealand, or a permanent resident of Australia

This visa allows you to stay up to two years in Australia with multiple entry and exit from the date family visa is granted. You may also enroll in Australia’s health schemes (Medicare), opt for an employment and studies during the visit.

To be able to apply for Parent visa Australia, you must be sponsored by your child (18 years or older), or any other individual who is eligible to sponsor in Australia. Additionally:

  • It is important that the spouse of the applying individual and other dependent members of the family may be included or listed in the application provided that they meet the requirements specified
  • You must pass the Balance of Family test and meet the age requirements
  • Majority of your children living in Australia Permanently
  • You must not have any outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay the same if any
Can I extend my contributory visa 173?

You cannot extend this particular Parent Visa however if you wish to continue living in Australia or settle here permanently you may apply for contributory parent visa (Subclass 143) by adhering to the strict time schedule.


How long this visa takes to process?

The contributory parent visa subclass 173 takes around 2-4 years to process which is considerably faster than the other categories of Parent Visa


Can I include my spouse and child in the application?

The answer is yes, you may include your partner, child, step-child or your partner’s child or step-child in your application. If your family members are granted this visa they will be sanctioned the same rights and obligations as of yours.


Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now