Partner Visa (subclasses 820 and 801) – Onshore
Partner Visa (subclasses 820 and 801) – Onshore
Individuals who have Australian partner or spouse can now live in Australia for good through the Partner temporary visa (subclass 820) and the partner permanent visa (subclass 801). The partner visa permits the spouse or partner of an Australian citizen to obtain a permanent residency or New Zealand eligibility in Australia. It is a two-stage application for applying individuals who are based in Australia. Regardless of the name, applicants apply simultaneously for two connected visas. In common cases, Subclass 820 or provisional visa is granted first along with a waiting period of two years imposed upon the granting of the Subclass 801 or permanent visa.
What you need to know when applying for Partner visa-onshore (subclass 820 and 801)
Not everybody who wants to settle in Australia for good can stay permanently in the country. There are conditions and requirements to follow to obtain the partner temporary visa (subclass 820) and eventually, the partner permanent visa (801).
  • Applicants who are married – When applying for a permanent visa under the grounds of marriage, individuals must be either legally married in Australia or lawfully married in a country where the marriage took place or was solemnized. A marriage which is not acknowledged in a country where it was solemnized is not accepted under the Australian Migration Law.
  • De Facto applicants - applicants for the Partner visa under the de facto applicant’s grounds must engage in a de facto connection for one year before the application for the said visa, unless compassionate and compelling conditions, or the relationship is listed under the Territory or Australian State law.

The partner temporary visa (subclass 820) allows one to

  • stay with his/her partner or spouse in Australia until the coming out of the decision for a permanent visa
  • land a job in Australia
  • study in Australia, but will not have the privilege of receiving funds from the government and thus, be considered as an international student and obligated to settle international fees straight for collegiate study
  • enroll in benefits such as medical expenses and hospital care

The partner permanent visa (subclass 801) allows the applicant to:

  • stay with his partner in this country permanently
  • study or work in Australia
  • enroll in benefits such as medical expenses and hospital care (he or she will be eligible for certain payments on social security payments
  • apply for a permanent citizenship in Australia

The Obtaining the visa costs AUD7,000. Other than the cost, individual is eligible to apply for the onshore partner visa Australia offers if he or she is married or in a relationship in a de facto status for at least one year with:

  • a citizen of Australia
  • a permanent resident of Australia
  • an eligible citizen of New Zealand
  • If married, the applicant’s marriage must have obtained validity under the Australian Law.

Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now