FAQs
FAQs

The minimum English and academic requirements vary in every institution in Australia. It is recommended to get in touch with the preferred university directly to get more proper information.

Admission checklist for students:

Onshore:
  • ✓  Valid international passport
  • ✓  Certified copies of previous academic transcripts
  • ✓  IELTS, PTE, TOEFL or equivalent
  • ✓  Health insurance
  • ✓  Statement of purpose (SOP)
  • ✓  Certificate of enrolment (COE) from university applied for education
  • ✓  Copy of visa
Offshore:
  • ✓  Valid international passport
  • ✓  Certified copies of previous academic transcripts
  • ✓  IELTS, PTE, TOEFL or equivalent
  • ✓  Statement of purpose (SOP)
  • ✓  Financial documents to support education and living in Australia either by self or guardian

Browse through the course of your interest, on different Australian education providers and identify the course of your interest. Once you have decided the course you may get in direct contact with the Australian institution.

Or send us an inquiry by filling the enquiry form on website or visit us our Education Consultant to avail career counseling and we will help you choose the course in line with your educational goals and help you through enrollment to visa application submission.

Tuition fees will differ institution to institution and course you are taking up for Australian education. All the international students are required to pay tuition fees in advance and might have to pay some additional amount for course materials and to acquire institution facilities.

Find below the list of courses and respective fees for various qualifications, though it does not include any high value courses like veterinary and medical.

  • ✓  School - $7,800 to $30,000
  • ✓  English language studies - Approximately $300/week depending on the length of the course
  • ✓  Vocational Education and Training (Certificates I to IV, Diploma and Advanced Diploma) - $4,000 - $22,000
  • ✓  Undergraduate Bachelor Degree - $15,000 - $33,000*
  • ✓  Postgraduate Master’s Degree - $20,000 - $37,000*
  • ✓  Doctoral Degree - $14,000 - $37,000*

Get in touch with the desired university to get more accurate information.

There are five admissible English language tests for Australian Education visa and the minimum score required is mentioned here:

English language provider test Minimum test score Minimum test score where combined with at least 10 weeks ELICOS Minimum test score where combined with at least 20 weeks ELICOS
IELTS 5.5 5 4.5
TOEFL (Paper based) 527 500 450
TOEFL (Internet based test 46 35 32
CAE 162 154 147
PTE 42 36 30
OET Pass Pass Pass

Yes, international students are allowed to work legally in Australia with Australian Education visa for a maximum of 20 hours in a week during study periods and unlimited while semester breaks. After completing bachelors Australian immigration currently allows to work in the country for a maximum of two years.

Normally no. But if you find it difficult or don’t like the course you may change it; however, you will have to meet certain criteria’s set by DHA (Department of Home Affairs) under Study in Australia rules and will have to comply by those rules. The rules are like this:

  • If you wish to continue studying at the same institution with same level of course (Like switching from bachelor to bachelor not bachelor to masters or diploma) then you may directly do it though your institution. You need not to apply for an additional visa
  • If you wish to shift to another institution and have been studying in your primary course for more than six months, you may switch easily though you will need an acceptance from the university or college you have applied
  • In case you want to change institution before completing six months in the primary program, you will need permission from your current institution for the transfer. In the permission of transfer letter there should be a valid reason for you seeking the release.
  • One you obtain the release letter from your current institution, you will get a new COE (Confirmation of Enrolment) from new institution and will be provided to the DHA (Department of Home Affairs) electronically for their records

The processing differs from 15 days to four months and also upon the course chosen. Although the is not intact as It also depends on the following:

  • You submitted every single document mentioned in the application form
  • You reply with a prompt response for any further information asked by the immigration department
  • The time taken to verify your documents and the additional information
  • How long does the police, health and character checks take to process

The duration of the course you chose to Study Abroad will me the prime factor of the length of your student visa. As the student visa validity depend on the duration of the course. Generally, a student vis is granted will 3 months extra then your course.

The Genuine temporary entrant (GTE) is designed by the immigration of Australia to assess the intention of the student visa applicants, which is to stay in Australia temporarily while they complete the study course and return to their home country to utilize the skills learned during the course. Following factors are taken into consideration by department of immigration under the section 499 Act of migration:

  • The circumstances of the student visa applicant in their home country
  • Your probable circumstances in Australia
  • Value of the course as to the future of the applicant
  • Your migration history
  • In case the applicant is under 18, the intentions of the parent, spouse or legal guardian are assessed
  • Other relevant matters will also be assessed

In statement of purpose to study in Australia, the points that needs to be clearly mentioned are:

  • Your background
  • Any notable professional skills and ability
  • Describe your aim
  • Explain the reason for choosing that particular institution and course
  • Explain the reason you not chose an institution in your home country
  • Explain the course you chose will help you in your better future
  • Provide a rationale for your return

You may withdraw your application at any time, however the DIBP fees are non-refundable. It is also advisable to refer your offer letter for details as the refund policies vary in all institutions.

Yes, usually the tuition fees are completely refunded, however the application fees is non-refundable.

This visa is especially designed and allotted to the international students, who complete graduation from Australian institution. This visa allows to live and work in Australia after finishing studies. The students are eligible to apply for Temporary graduate visa 485 for only two streams:

  • Graduate work stream for maximum of 18 months
  • Post study work stream for approximately 2-4 years

As a reputed education consultant, we help you advance your plans and land you in your desirable institute abroad. We are a fully recognized and certified consultant with a sizeable pool MARA registered Migration agents, qualified counsellors and advisors. We are in operation since years and have been instrumental in helping students get qualified n some of the biggest educational institutes in Australia and many other countries. We have association with many education providers all over Australia and several other nations. This is not it as one of the leading immigration consultants, we can also help you with sound advice on English language tests and invest our time and effort in doing the relevant paperwork for our clients.

As one of the most dependable overseas education consultants, we can

  • Help you with the right advice and guidance
  • Guide you about the institute, stream, language, semester
  • Explain the eligibility criteria and pattern
  • Help with speedy paper work and other relevant documents
  • Arrange for immigration in the quickest time possible

Even though studying abroad is too tempting, its difficulties needs to be noted. One of the biggest hurdles of your path is competition. With our extensive knowledge, partnership with institutes and deep experience we ensure that you get scholarships to support your tuition fees and study meticulously and diligently. However, getting in touch with institutions directly will not help you get financial aid as well as you will not get assistance regarding course selection and migration related advice.

We make sure to clear the path of hurdles and help young minds reach out to the better places for a more fruitful career and life ahead.

Inquire Now