Former Resident Visa (subclass 151)
Former Resident Visa (subclass 151)
Former Resident Visa subclass 151 allows the visa holders to stay permanently in Australia. The applicants of the former resident visa include individuals who have served the Australian Defence forces or the former permanent residents of Australia.

Individuals who fulfil the below criteria can apply for the visa:

  • Below the age of 45
  • Stayed in Australia as a permanent resident for nine years before age of 18
  • Served the Australian Defence Forces for minimum 3 months before 19 January 1981
  • Never been an Australian citizen
  • Maintained good persona, cultural and business ties with Australia

The permanent resident renewal visa allows you to:

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely as a permanent citizen
  • You can avail the travel facility which allows you to travel in and out of Australia for 5 years with effect from the date the visa is granted
  • On expiry of travel facility, you need to get PR renewal. This means you have to apply for another permanent visa if you want to travel in and out of Australia as a permanent resident

Candidates must fulfil the below mentioned eligibility criteria to qualify for the visa:

Fulfil Long Residence requirements

Below the age of 45

Stayed for nine years as a permanent resident before turning 18

Have had good business, cultural and personal relationship during the overseas stay

The evidence of your business, personal and cultural ties include:

  • Regular visits to Australia
  • Strong interest in business activities
  • Own property in Australia
  • Frequent correspondence with friends and relatives living in Australia

Fulfil Defence Service Requirements

You must have served in one of these following services in Australian Defence Force:

  • Permanent Forces before 19 January 1981
  • Military Forces of Common Wealth

Performed at least three months of regular service in Australian Defence Force

Discharged from Australian Defence Force before the completion of three months of service due to medical reasons

Fulfil the basic health and character requirements

You must not possess any debts to the Australian government. In case there are any outstanding payments, the applicant must make prior arrangement to clear the debt.

What is the length of the stay with visa 151?

You can stay permanently in Australia.


What is the cost of the visa 151?

The visa costs around AUD 3590 along with some additional costs such as health examinations and police assessments.


From where can I apply for the visa?

Applicants can apply for the visa when are in and out of Australia.

Note: If you have applied from Australia, you must be in the country when the visa is granted. If you have applied when away from Australia, you must be outside Australia when the visa is granted.


Can I include my family members in the visa application?

Yes, you can include your family members such as partner, your child/step-child or your partner’s child/step-child along with documentary proof of your relationship with them.


Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now
Categories of Former & Returning Resident Visa