Distinguished Talent Visa (subclass 858)
Distinguished Talent Visa (subclass 858)
Distinguished Talent Visa (subclass 858)

If you are currently working as a professional in the field of Arts, academe or sports in Australia and wish to stay here permanently, you can do so. With the Distinguished Talent Visa (subclass 858), you get your chance to be in your place of work for good. With this visa, you don’t just get to work and stay in this country permanently. You also get to study for better career opportunity in the future.

Not only that, you can even be with your family or relatives here provided that you meet certain requirements. Australia is among the most developed and economically sound nations in the world today. This is the reason a lot people from around the globe are aiming to study and work in this country.

How can
ISA Migrations help you?

Our team is composed of skilled migration agents who have skillfully dealt and negotiated with clients from different nations, as well as cultural backgrounds. We make thorough assessment on the case of our clients including your personal conditions. When the assessment is completed and no problems are detected, we then recommend for you to obtain the Distinguished Talent Visa. More so, we offer a comprehensive checklist and prepare a valid visa file that addresses all the legislations needed. Our agency is the one following up with the Department of Home Affairs, and updating our clients from time to time until you are given the result of your visa application.

If you wish to apply for this Visa, the ISA Migrations can help you obtain it. Visit us at your nearest ISA Migration’s office or fill out the inquiry form and send us your query. One of our team members will get in touch with you.

You can get the 858 visa but you must have a record of exceptional, as well as an outstanding achievement that’s internationally recognized in:

  • a profession
  • a sport
  • the arts, or
  • academia and research

This Visa gives you the privilege of:

  • staying indefinitely in Australia
  • working and studying in Australia
  • enrolling in Medicare, the health-related care and expenses scheme of Australia
  • applying for Australian citizenship if qualified
  • sponsoring qualified relatives for permanent residence
  • traveling from and to Australia for five years from the date of grant of the visa (following this, you will have to obtain a resident return via, or another visa to go back to Australia)

The Distinguished Talent Visa lets you live and work in Australia for good. But you need to meet the criteria for eligibility and other requirements to obtain this visa.

When representing the country in an International competition or event, there may be some qualifying criteria to address and meet.

You will not be eligible for the talent visa if you are the holder of any of these visa types at the time of the application:

  • Subclass 601 - Electronic Travel Authority
  • Subclass 988 – Maritime Crew Visa
  • Subclass 488 – Superyacht Crew Visa
  • Subclass 400 - Temporary Work Visa
  • Subclass 676 - Tourist Visa
  • Subclass 651 – eVisitor
  • Subclass 600 - Visitor visa
  • Special purpose visa
  • Subclass 456 - Business (Short Stay) visa
How much will it cost to obtain this visa?

Obtaining the subclass 858 costs AUD 3,730.


How long does this visa last?

This visa lasts indefinitely since it is a permanent residence visa.


What is the processing time for this visa?

Processing time varies as there is a low volume of applications at present.


Will this visa affect the travel plans of the applicant?

No. The visa lets one travel within and outside Australia as often and as much as he wants for up to five (5) years after the grant of visa. However, after five years, you will have to obtain a resident return via, or another visa to go back to Australia


Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now
Categories of Distinguished Talent Visa