Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass 190)
Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass 190)
Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass 190)

The Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass 190) allows a skilled worker nominated by a territory government or Australian state to work and live in Australia as a permanent resident. If you are a skilled worker, it is highly recommended that you communicate with the state, or the territory government agency from the place a nomination is sought to discuss the process of nomination, as well as the requirements. An expression of interest or EOI is needed to submit through the SkillSelect with the full details of your qualifications, skills, and nominated occupation. SkillSelect then, will make an estimation of the points score. For a score that is high enough, the state, as well as the territory government agencies then, can already view your DOI and make a decision for your nomination.

How can
ISA Migrations help you?

Our team comprises expert migration agents who have knowledgeably dealt with clients from different nations, as well as cultural backgrounds. We thoroughly assess our clients’ case and their personal conditions. When the assessment gets done and no problems are encountered, we then recommend for them to obtain the Skilled Nominated Visa Australia. More so, we provide a wide-ranging checklist and prepare a valid visa file addressing all the legislations required. Our agency is the one following up with the Department of Home Affairs, and keeping our clients updated from time to time till they get the visa result.

If you wish to apply for the Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass 190), the ISA Migrations can help you obtain it. Visit us at your nearest ISA Migration’s office or fill out the inquiry form and send us your query. One of our team members will get in touch with you.

You can obtain the Skilled Nominated Visa but you must:

  • have a related occupation
  • have the appropriate skills evaluation for the occupation
  • meet the points test pass grade of 60 points
  • be nominated by a territory government agency or the Australian state
  • be below 45 years old at the time of invitation
  • have high English competency
  • be invited by the Australian government to apply

The 190 Visa will allow you to:

  • stay indefinitely in Australia
  • study and work in Australia
  • enroll in Australia’s health-related care and expenses scheme, known as Medicare
  • sponsor qualified relatives to become permanent residents
  • travel from and to Australia for 5 years
  • apply for an Australian citizenship, if qualified

The Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass 190) lets you stay and work in Australia permanently. However, certain conditions apply for you to be able to obtain the visa.

Aside from the aforementioned criteria for eligibility, it is important to know that the following factors are needed to consider:

  • Invitation – you must receive an invitation to apply for the said visa
  • Occupation – it must be relevant to the list of qualified skilled occupations
  • Points Mark – You must meet the mark as indicated in your invitation latter which is 60 points or more
  • Age – you must be below 45 years old when you received the letter of invitation
  • English – You must have high competency in English
  • Health – You must meet the health requirement as stated by the Australian government
  • Character – you must have maintained good character
  • Debt – you must have made repayment, made an arrangement to repay, any outstanding balance of debts to the Australian government
  • Cancelled visa – you might not be qualified to obtain the 190 Visa if you have had a visa refused or cancelled while you were in Australia
How much will it cost to obtain this visa?

Obtaining the 190 Visa costs AUD 3,670.


How long does the visa last?

This visa lasts indefinitely since it is a permanent visa. It takes in effect on its date of grant.


What is the processing time for this visa?

About 75 percent of the application gets processed within six months while 90 percent gets process within 10 months.


What happens after submission of visa?

Once a high score is received related state and territory government agency can already view the EOI in SkillSelect and make a decision for the nomination for the visa.


Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now