Skilled Regional Visa (subclass 887)
Skilled Regional Visa (subclass 887)
Skilled Regional Visa (subclass 887)

Have you been staying and working in a regional area in Australia and you wish to stay in the country permanently? With a Skilled Regional Visa it is possible. You just have to meet certain requirements to obtain the said visa. There is a corresponding amount, too but it is definitely worth your money. Nothing can be more expensive than a document that will make you stay in Australia for good. Don’t be intimidated or discouraged by the conditions, requirements and eligibility terms you need to meet in order to obtain this permanent visa.

That’s what this page is designed for—to guide you through the process of applying for this visa. All you need is follow the directions accordingly and ensure that you qualify for the given eligibility criteria.

How can
ISA Migrations help you?

Our team comprises experienced migration agents who have competently dealt with clients from different nations, as well as cultural backgrounds. We carefully evaluate our clients’ case and their personal conditions. When the evaluation gets done and no problems are encountered, we then recommend for them to obtain the Skilled Regional Visa. More so, we offer a wide-ranged checklist and prepare a valid visa file addressing all the legislations required. Our agency is the one following up with the Department of Home Affairs, and keeping our clients updated from time to time till they get the visa result.

If you wish to apply for the 887 Visa, the ISA Migrations can help you obtain it. Visit us at your nearest ISA Migration’s office or fill out the inquiry form and send us your query. One of our team members will get in touch with you.

You can get the Visa Subclass 887 but you must:

  • Be a holder subclass 489, 495, 496, 475 or 487; or a Bridging visa A or B following your application for a subclass 489, 495 or 497 visa
  • Have lived in a specific regional area in Australia for at least 2 years
  • Have worked as a full-time employee in a specific regional area for at least 1 year

The 887 Visa lets you:

  • Stay indefinitely in Australia
  • Work and study in this country
  • Enroll in Medicare, a scheme for Australia’s health-related care and expenses
  • Sponsor qualified relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel from and to Australia for 5 years
  • Apply for a citizenship in Australia, if qualified

The Skilled Regional Visa lets you stay and work in Australia permanently. However, you must meet the criteria for eligibility and other requirements to obtain the visa.

Other than the criteria for eligibility given earlier, it is essential to know that you also need the following factors for considerations:

  • You must currently hold a visa (as mentioned above)
  • You must meet the health requirements
  • You must meet the character requirements
  • You must make an arrangement to repay (if not yet paid) any outstanding balance to the Australian government
  • You might not be qualified for this visa if you have had a cancelled or refused visa during your stay in Australia
How much will it cost to obtain this visa?

Obtaining the subclass 887 costs AUD 375.


How long does the visa last?

This visa lasts indefinitely since it is a permanent visa. It takes in effect on its date of grant.


What is the processing time for this visa?

About 75 percent of the application gets processed within nine (9) months while 90 percent gets process within 12months.


Will this visa affect the travel plans of the applicant?

No. The visa lets one travel within and outside Australia as often and as much as he wants for up to five (5) years after the grant of visa.


Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now