Temporary Skill shortage visa (subclass 482)
Temporary Skill shortage visa (subclass 482)
Temporary Skill shortage visa (subclass 482)

The Temporary Skill Shortage Visa Subclass 482 allows the visa holders to stay in Australia and work full time for the nominated occupation for the sponsoring employee. This visa facilitates the employers to bring overseas workers to Australia when they fail to employ a skilled Australian worker. Basically, the temporary work visa helps address labour shortage.

The TSS Visa holders are allowed to work under the below-mentioned streams in their relevant occupation.

  • Short-Term Stream
  • Medium-Term Stream
  • Labour-Agreement Stream
How can
ISA Migrations help you?

If you are looking for the best opportunity to apply for temporary Skilled Shortage Visa, visit our ISA Migrations office. Our team of dependable professionals will give you the best advice and manage the processing of your visa application.

At ISA Migrations, our team will let you know of the required documents to fulfil the visa eligibility. We offer necessary help to access and process your visa application. We will take care of different procedures such as eligibility and occupation assessment. Contact our Immigration consultants and we will help you make a fully informed decision.

If you want to lodge temporary skilled shortage visa, you must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • Be nominated for occupation by an approved business owner along with the nomination of that approval.
  • Qualify the qualifications and skills required for the nominated position.
  • Satisfy character and health requirements
  • Meet minimum standards of English Language
  • Fulfil the requirements of the applied stream

The Temporary Skill Shortage Visa Subclass 48 enables the workers to work and live in Australia for the duration of their visa.

Candidates can also include their family members in their visa application. They can also travel in an out from Australia during the time for which visa has been granted.

  • The proposed sponsor (an approved sponsor) must file a nomination application for the applicant.
  • Demonstrate proficiency in the English Language. The workers must be able to read, write and understand sufficient English.
  • Show evidence of relevant skills for the nominated position. Documents may include a resume, qualification certificates, employment references and license proof.
  • Meet the minimum standards of health and demonstrate evidence of appropriate health insurance.
  • Satisfy the general code of conduct to represent a good character.
What is the cost to acquire temporary skill shortage visa?

The cost to acquire the temporary work visa in Australia for short-term stream is AUD 1,150. The cost for medium-term and labour agreement is AUD 2400. The applicant may bear other costs such as police certificate and health examination.


What is the maximum age limit for this visa?

There is no age limit for the temporary visa.


What is the length of Stay of temporary work visa in Australia?

The applicants can stay for 1 to 4 years in Australia based on visa stream and nominated occupation. The duration is mentioned in the visa grant notification.


How long does it take to process the visa?

Short-term Stream: 11 to 18 days

Medium-Term Streams: 11 to 17 days


What is the process to apply for the temporary work visa in Australia?

The process involves three steps:

  • Sponsorship application by the proposed sponsor
  • The employer files a nomination application for skilled occupation for the worker
  • Filing a visa application by the candidate

Can I include family members in the visa application?

Obviously, you can include family members such as children, partners/spouses when lodging TSS visa application. Your family members can work unlimited and avail study opportunities. Adequate evidence of relationship is mandatory.


Where can you apply from for this visa?

Applicants can apply for temporary skilled shortage visa both from inside and outside Australia.

Exception: Applicants cannot apply for short-term TSS if

  • They stayed in Australia at the time when the latest TSS visa application was filed.
  • They have had TSS short-term stream visa more than once.

Which documents are required to apply for TSS?

Documents about identity, English Language competency, occupation, skills, health, a testimony of family members and character certificates are required.


How to apply for the visa?

Make an online request to apply for this visa. Get the TRN (Transaction Reference Number) from your sponsoring employer. Enter relevant details and pay the application fee.


Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now
Categories of Temporary Work Visa