Work and Holiday Visa (subclass 462)
Work and Holiday Visa (subclass 462)
If you wish to go for a holiday in Australia or work, Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462) is for you. This visa type encourages the cultural exchange and strengthen the bond between Australia and other countries.

Individuals seeking short-term employment or a pleasure trip to Australia for upto 12 months will apply for this visa, if they are

  • aged not less than 18 years and not more than 31 years
  • passport holder from any one of the following countries; Argentina, Austria, Bangladesh, Chile, China, Czech Republic, Hungary, Indonesia, Israel, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Peru, Poland, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, Uruguay, the USA or Vietnam
  • Have holiday or work employment in Australia for upto twelve (12) months, commencing from the date of arrival
  • Can choose for educational program with duration of maximum four (4) months
  • Have work association for upto six (6) months with each employer
  • Individuals engaged for atleast three (3) months in hospitality, agriculture, tourism, forestry and fishing industry, can apply for “Second Work and Holiday Visa” in Northern Australia
  • Is a genuine visitor to Australia
  • Is a passport holder of eligible country
  • Is not allowed to bring dependent child at the period of stay in Australia
  • Meet with character, health and educational requirements
  • Have enough funds to support the stay in Australia
  • Cannot apply for Work and Holiday visa 462 in case of “No further stay” is stated in any other visa
  • Have functional English
  • Must comprise a letter of support from your countries home government with visa application, if applying for first Work and Holiday visa. Except for applicants from Argentina, Israel, the People’s Republic of China, Singapore and the United States of America)
  • Must be outside of Australia while applying for “First Work and Holiday visa”. For Second Work and Holiday visa, applicants need to be in Australia if applied from there and outside of Australia if applied from other country.
What is the visa application cost involved in Work and Holiday visa 462?

The visa cost keeps on changing with time conditions. Consult our Immigration agent to help you with current fees and charges involved.


What are the Visa limits in Work and Holiday visa 462?

For every country there is an annual set limit for first Work and Holiday visa applications. No applications are approved after they reach with the set limit in the year.


When does the Work and Holiday visa 462 visa program starts in a year?

The visa program year starts on 1st July every year.


What does “six months with one employer” refer while working in Australia under Work and Holiday visa 462 visa program?

This condition states that although the visa is granted for 12 months, but an individual can work for maximum of 6 months with one organization. This work period can be extended pertaining to;

  • permitted by Department of Home Affairs, Australia
  • Can work for upto 12 months in different premises of Hotels, Resorts/Restaurants or Independently owned franchises or State and Territory schools and health care facilities or separate branches or facilities of the same organization or business owner.

What is "Letter of government support"? From where to obtain it?

Letter of government support is a recommendation from your countries’ government ministry or agency, which compulsorily needs to be submitted at the time of lodging visa application.

Applicants from Argentina, Israel, the People's Republic of China, Singapore or the United States of America you do not have to provide a letter of government support.

You can obtain information from;

  • Austria: Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Chile: Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Czech Republic: Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic
  • Hungary: Ministry of Interior (European Cooperation Department)
  • Indonesia: Directorate General of Immigration
  • Luxembourg: Service National de la Jeunesse
  • Malaysia: Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Peru: Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Poland: Ministry of Labour and Social Policy
  • Portugal: Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • San Marino: Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Slovak Republic: Ministry of Interior
  • Slovenia: Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Spain: Secretariat General for Immigration and Emigration, Ministry of Employment
  • Thailand: Department of Children and Youth, Ministry of Social Development and Human Security
  • Turkey: Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Uruguay: Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Vietnam: Ministry of Labour - Invalids and Social Affairs

Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now
Categories of Working Holiday Visa