Apply For Skilled Regional Provisional Visa Subclass 489 Australia
Skilled Regional (provisional) Visa (subclass 489)
Skilled Regional (provisional) Visa (subclass 489)

The skilled regional provisional visa subclass 489 is for those students who already have a study visa and they might want to stay back for work. It is also available for those people who have been invited by their relatives or the state or territory governments to visit Australia. As the name of the visa indicates, any native Indian skilled in a relevant occupation is also ready to apply for this visa. You can make your dream to settle in Australia a reality, and ISA Migrations will see to it that you put your best foot forward and are ready to make the transition and that too with your family.

How can
ISA Migrations help you?

Our qualified Migration agent will assess your case and advise whether you qualify and for which stream. We will give you a complete guide for all the documents required and walk you through the process from start to end. ISA Migrations can collate your visa points so that you are eligible for the visa. We can also train you to improve your points table. Any individual, who is invited by the government or a relative, is fit to accrue points and see if they add up. We can also provide you with the means and training to extend your visa to the permanent Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887). We will also help you get the skill assessment needed for your visa.

If you have a state or territory government agency that has nominated you, you have every opportunity to apply for this visa. You can follow the invited pathway even if an eligible relative sponsors you. Other than that, if you have a recognized occupation, you are eligible to obtain this visa.

You must possess the following criteria to be eligible for the visa.

  • Possess 60 points on the points table
  • Have superior English language skills
  • Already possess a subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496 visa (Extended Stay pathway)
  • Be invited by an Australian government agency or be invited by an eligible relative (Invited pathway)
  • Possess a suitable area of work
  • Pass a suitable skills evaluation for your area of work
  • Not be over 45 age-wise at the time of invitation

The skilled regional provisional visa subclass 489 is just a step away from the visa for permanent residence, if you are eligible, through the Skilled-Regional (Residence) visa (subclass 887).

With the help of this visa, you can work and study in a specified regional area of Australia, up to four years, depending upon the extended pathway, invited pathway, or the subsequent entry pathway.

This visa lets you and your family:

  • stay in Australia for up to 4 years
  • live, work and study in a specified region of Australia
  • Travel to and from Australia as many times as you want while the visa is valid.
  • Apply for permanent residence, if eligible, through the Skilled-Regional (Residence) visa (subclass 887).

You can include your partner and you or your partner’s child or step-child in your application.

Family members who are granted the visa have the same rights and can do the same things as you.

These are the following additional points for an applicant to keep in mind for the skilled regional provisional visa:

  • Your place of origin doesn’t matter when you apply for this visa. You can be in or outside Australia when you apply for the visa and when a decision is made.
  • There will be a health requirement assessment and you have to fulfil all the aspects.
  • There will also be a character requirement assessment, which you have to surpass.
  • People with debts are rejected; you have to repay your debts if you seek to be eligible.
  • You may not be eligible if you have a visa rejection previously while you were in Australia.
What is the cost and duration of the process for this visa?

It normally takes AUD 3,670 and 6 to 9 months for the visa to come through.


How can you move from a provisional visa to a permanent visa?
  • You are eligible to apply for a permanent visa if you have resided in a regional location of Australia for 2 years.
  • You also have to have employment for 12 months in any regional area of Australia.
  • You can also be self-employed for a period of 12 months in any regional state of Australia.

What is the visa application process for the Skilled Regional Visa (subclass 489)?

There is a 3 point visa application process for this visa:

The 1st Step
Firstly, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) has to judge you on your skill set and define the area you can work in.

The 2nd Step
Once you have been approved, you have to make an application of interest through their Skill Select option.

The 3rd Step
The final step will involve you applying finally after the state sends you an Invitation to Apply. This is the last step after which you will have to wait for the visa to be granted to you.


Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now