Temporary Work Visa Subclass 400 Australia | Apply Subclass 400 Visa
Temporary Work (short stay) Visa (subclass 400)
Temporary Work (Short Stay) visa (subclass 400)

The Temporary Work (Short Stay) visa (subclass 400) is a temporary visa which allows skilled, knowledgeable or experienced person to stay in Australia to do short-term, highly specialized, non-ongoing work, which can support the Australian business and cannot be plainly found in labour market of Australia or in limited circumstances, participate in the work related to Australia’s interests.

How can
ISA Migrations help you?

ISA Migrations assists in Temporary work visa for Australia and many other visa services following the professional standards and code of conduct. Our agents maintain the up to date knowledge related to migration law and procedures. Thus, providing guidance and advice in preparing the visa application.

For more information and eligibility requirements Contact us or email us on info@isamigrations.com

Applicants who wish to enter Australia will apply for Temporary Work (Short Stay) visa 400 for;

  • Applicants who are invited by Australian business to be a part of short-term or non-ongoing work
  • Participate in event or events which is in interest of Australia
  • Have specialized skills related to work venture
  • Invited or supported by the business you will be venturing with
  • Have adequate funds to support the stay in Australia
  • Meet the requirements of health and character

Temporary Work (Short Stay) visa 400 allows an applicant to;

  • To do work for which visa is granted; short-term work or participation in non-ongoing activity
  • Stay in Australia while the visa is valid (upto three months or in limited circumstances upto six months)
  • Bring the family members to Australia if they meet up with the requirements. (Family members will not be allowed to work in Australia)
  • Have adequate funds to support themselves in Australia
  • Stay temporarily for the purpose of work
  • Allowed to enter in Australia once under single entry visa. Will have to apply for new visa after leaving Australia.
  • Allowed to travel to and from Australia as many times, while the visa is valid, under multiple entry visa. You need to provide the reason in visa application form for your return visits.
  • Stay Period under Temporary work (short stay) visa 400 will commence from the date of first entry into Australia. Re-entering Australia will not start a new period of stay.
How much will it cost to apply for Temporary Work (Short Stay) visa 400?

It will cost from AUD 280


How do I apply for Temporary Work (Short Stay) visa 400 for Australia?

Applicant must be outside of Australia while applying for this visa. Applications are filled online.


Can I bring my family members along?

You can include your partner and dependent child (under age 23) in your visa application.


What is the duration of Temporary Work (Short Stay) visa 400?

Visa is granted for upto 3 (three) months and can be extended upto 6 (six) months depending on the circumstances.


What does highly specialized work mean?

Highly specialized work means the knowledge or skills of high specialization that can help in the business of Australia and cannot be found in labour market of Australia.


What if I wish to work for an entertainment industry?

You are not eligible to work in the entertainment industry under Temporary Work (Short Stay) visa 400. You need to apply for Temporary Work (Entertainment) Visa (Subclass 420) to work in entertainment industry.

However, you are eligible to come to Australia for a promotional activity, as an actor visiting Australia or being a part of promotional tour but not performances.


Can I combine my holiday with Temporary Work (Short Stay) visa 400?

Combining a holiday with work granted under visa Temporary Work (Short Stay) 400 is allowed. The holiday purpose should be of short stay and secondary to work visa applied.


Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now
Categories of Temporary Work Visa