Bridging Visa A Subclass 010 Australia | Apply For Subclass 010 Visa
Bridging Visa A (subclass 010)
If you are currently in Australia but the substantive visa you’re holding is about to expire, you don’t need to worry.
You can still stay in the country by obtaining a Bridging visa A (subclass 010).

An individual is automatically applied to the Bridging Visa A (Subclass 010) if he has already applied for specific substantive visas and:

  • He/she is in Australia
  • the substantive visa can be granted to him while he is in Australia
  • when he lodged the application, he was still holding the substantive visa

The Subclass 010 bridging Visa A allows one to remain in Australia lawfully until a decision is made on his application for the substantive visa. If he is still holding a current substantive visa when the BVA is granted, an individual must continue complying with any conditions that come with the substantive visa. When the substantive visa ceases, the BVA conditions apply accordingly. It is important for one to know that BVA does not let him return Australia once he decides to leave.

If an applicant has already applied for a substantive visa in Australia, they can still make a separate application for Bridging visa A if:

  • You feel you will need another bridging visa as the decision on your substantive visa is not yet made
  • You are facing financial distress and in urgent need to work, but your current bridging visa does not have working rights. You might have to prove that with proper documents
  • Your substantive visa application has been rejected and you have applied for judicial review and need distinct visa to stay in the country lawfully
How long my visa lasts for?

Usually your Bridging visa Australia lasts until you receive the substantive visa you applied for, however it may also end if:

  • Once you depart from the country, as bridging visa does not allow to return in Australia
  • You receive a different bridging visa such as Bridging visa B for same substantive visa
  • Your Bridging visa or substantive visa gets rejected by immigration, you were on while getting BVA.

Can I include my family members in bridging visa application?

Yes, you may include your partner, child, step-child, or partner’s child or step-child in your visa application. It is important to note that each family member will have to meet their separate BVA requirements to be eligible


What are the other things to keep in mind while applying for bridging visa?

Every individual applying for bridging visa should abide by the Australian laws and visa conditions otherwise at any given point found breaching the countries’ rules your visa will be canceled.


Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now