Bridging visa D (subclass 040 & 041)
Bridging visa D (subclass 040 & 041)
Bridging Visa D (subclass 040 & 041) is a temporary visa that lets you stay in Australia
for a short period to make an application for substantive visa or until you get Bridging visa E or make arrangements to leave Australia.

An individual can apply for this visa if:

  • They are in Australia
  • Do not hold any visa to stay in Australia

This bridging visa D lets an individual stay lawfully in Australia for a short time only. It does not permit an individual to work or return to Australia if he decides to leave. If he/she works, his/her BVD then, might be cancelled.

An individual will be eligible to obtain the Bridging Visa D (subclass 040) if all of the mentioned below is applicable to him:

  • he does not hold a visa or he has one that is about to expire in the next three working days following the day he applied for the BVD
  • You tried but failed to apply for a substantive visa (for instance, he did not pay the proper charges or filled out the wrong application form for visa – however, he can apply for one within the next five working days); if this is the case, he might then be entitled to apply for a BVC

One can apply for a subclass 401 if all of the mentioned below are applicable to him:

  • They have either not been able to or do not want to apply for a substantive visa
  • An authorized officer is unavailable for an interview
Why do I need a Bridging visa?

You need a bridging visa to live in Australia lawfully if your previous substantive visa expired and have applied for another subsequent visa. If you do not hold any visa to live in the country you become invalid resident which will lead to non-applicable to apply for Australian citizenship or permanent resident.


Can I include my family members in bridging visa application?

Yes, you may include your partner, child, step-child, or partner’s child or step-child in your visa application. It is important to note that each family member will have to meet their separate bridging visa requirements to be eligible


What are the other things to keep in mind while applying for bridging visa?

Every individual applying for bridging visa should abide by the Australian laws and visa conditions otherwise at any given point found breaching the countries’ rules your visa will be canceled.


Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now