Business Owner Visa Subclass 890 Australia | Apply For 890 Visa
Business Owner visa (subclass 890)
Business Owner Visa Subclass 890 allows the visa holders to get permanent residence in Australia. Applicants can work and study in Australia during their stay. Individuals can move in and out of Australia for a period of five years. They can avail all the benefits like other Australians.
Individuals have to fulfil the Australian business visa requirements if you want to seek the business investment visa for Australia.

Individuals can get the business visa for Australia if they have:

  • Stayed in Australia for minimum 12 months in past two years
  • Hold provisional visas of subclass 160,161,162,163,164 or 165
  • Possess and run a business in Australia for a period of 2 years to the minimum
  • Meet the minimum standards of health and character requirements

The Business Owner Visa Subclass 890 allows the visa holders to do the following:

  • Live in Australia indefinitely
  • Study and work in Australia
  • Apply for Australian Citizenship based on eligibility
  • Avail the health-care benefits of Medicare
  • Sponsor relatives who desire to get Permanent residence in Australia
  • Travel to and from Australia for 5 years with effect from the date of grant of visa (Resident Return Visa is required to travel after the duration of 5 years finishes)

Individuals who desire to get the business visa for Australia must meet the following requirements:

Must have successfully owned and operated a business in Australia

Possess and fulfil the eligibility of the below-mentioned provisional visas:

  • Business Owner Visa Subclass 160
  • Senior Executive Visa Subclass 161
  • Investor Visa Subclass 162
  • State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner Visa Subclass 163
  • State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive Visa Subclass 164
  • State/Territory Sponsored Investor Visa Subclass 165

A strong obligation to pursue business activities in Australia

Bear no debts to the Australian government (make arrangements to repay if there are any outstanding debts before the grant of visa)

No involvement in illegal business activities

Individuals must also fulfil the following business requirements:

  • Ownership of a business: Have ownership interest in two efficiently running main businesses in Australia for a time span of two years before you lodge for visa application.
  • Acquisition of a business: Show evidence that you actually setup the business that you have nominated at the time of business owner visa lodgment.
  • Turnover: Show evidence that the nominated business has a yearly turnover of minimum AUD 300,000 a year before the application is filed. Also, demonstrate the BAS (Business Activity Statements) submitted with Australian Taxation Office for 2 years.
  • Management of Main Business: Show necessary evidence to prove that you engaged in the daily management of your nominated business two years before lodging the application.
  • Business and personal property
How long does the Business Owner Visa allow staying in Australia?

You can stay indefinitely in Australia


What is the cost of business investment visa Australia?

The total cost of the visa is AUD 225.


Do I need to be in Australia to apply for the business owner visa?

Yes, you need to be in Australia when you want to apply for the visa. However, your family can be in or out of Australia.


Can I include family members in the visa application?

Yes, you can include your partner, child/step-child, child/step-child of your partner in the visa application at the time of visa lodgement.


Do I need to notify change in circumstances?

Yes, you need to notify changes in your personal circumstances. The Changes could be birth, death, marriage, separation, change of address and passport.


Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now