Apply For Business Innovation and Investment Visa Subclass 188 Australia
Business Innovation and Investment Visa (subclass 188) – Provisional
This Business Innovation and Investment Visa (subclass 188) – Provisional offers you three ways to work and live in Australia: You can start a business and investments in Australia in the Investor stream, the Significant Investor stream and the Premium Investor stream, and as an entrepreneur, you can carry out any business activity. You can start and establish a business in Australia for the Business Innovation Stream.

You can apply for this subclass 188 visa if the Australian government has invited you; alternately, you can also apply for this visa subclass 188 if you have the necessary experience in establishing and running a business. Other than that, you can avail of this visa in three categories depending on how much you can invest in business in Australia.

As a recipient of this business innovation and investment visa, you can start a business or invest in Australia in a government or territorial agency. You can also create investments in Australian businesses. You can undertake any commercial business activity. With this visa you can also travel to and fro from Australia. You can bring your family with you. You can also become a permanent residence by obtaining a Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888).

You must:

  • have experience in starting and sustaining a business in the Business Innovation stream
  • be invited to apply for the investor visa
  • be nominated by an eligible government organisation

Moneywise, you must

  • Possess at least AUD1.5 million to invest in the Investor stream
  • Possess at least AUD5 million to invest in the Significant Investor stream or
  • Possess at least AUD15 million to invest in the Premium Investor stream
  • Possess all the additional requirements of the relevant stream.
What is the cost of the Business Innovation and Investment Visa (subclass 188) Provisional?

The Business Innovation Visa will cost you from AUD 585 onwards.


What is the length of time I can stay once I obtain this visa?

You are eligible to stay for 4 years and 3 months with this visa.


What is the processing time for this visa?

The Business Innovation Visa takes from 15 to 21 months to process. The Investor Visa takes from 19 months to 20 months to process.


What about me and my family’s health and character?

These are very important and you and your family members have to fill in Form 80 and also be of optimum health, which will be tested, for at least one year.


What is the Australian value statement?

Being 18 years of age or older, you have to read and sign the Australian value statement that indicates how well you live and merge in the Australian way of life.


What are the Investor Stream, the Significant Investor Stream and the Premium Investor Stream?

If you have at least AUD1.5 million to invest, then you qualify for the Investor Stream. If you have at least AUD5 million to invest then you qualify for the Significant Investor Stream, and if you possess at least AUD15 million to invest then you qualify for the Premium Investor Stream.


Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now