Business Innovation and Investment Visa (subclass 888) – Permanent
Business Innovation and Investment Visa (subclass 888) – Permanent
This Business Innovation and Investment Visa (subclass 888) – Permanent is responsible for you to continue your business and investment activities in the Business Innovation Stream and live permanently in Australia: You can launch and maintain a business and your investments in Australia in the Investor stream, the Significant Investor stream and the Premium Investor stream, and as an entrepreneur, you can carry out any commercial business activity.

You can apply for this visa 888 if any Australian government state or territory has invited you; otherwise, you can also apply for this if you have the necessary 188 or 444 subclass visa. Other than that, you can avail of this visa in four categories depending on how much money you possess to invest in business in Australia. You can also obtain this Investor visa if you already run a business for 2 years. This visa is the second step of the Business Innovation and Investment Visa, Provisional.

This is a permanent Investor visa, and with it you can:

  • Apply for citizenship
  • Invite eligible members of your family to live with you permanently
  • Travel in and out of Australia
  • Start and maintain a business
  • Pursue a degree

In general, you have to prove that you are capable of running and maintaining a business for 2 years and over on the Business Innovation and Investment Visa Subclass 188, Provisional. You can also be eligible if you possess a Special Category Visa (444) and you are eligible for a Business Innovation Scheme. You are also eligible for this visa if you are a secondary visa holder or partner of someone with a Business Innovation and Investment Visa (subclass 188).

Moneywise, you must

  • Show at least AUD1.5 million to invest in the Investor stream for 4 years
  • Show at least AUD5 million to invest in the Significant Investor stream for 4 years
  • Show at least AUD15 million to invest in the Premium Investor stream for 1 year
What is the cost of the Business Innovation Visa (subclass 888) Permanent?

The Business Innovation Visa will cost you from AUD 2350.


What is the length of time I can stay once I obtain this visa?

You are eligible to stay permanently in Australia.


Do I have to be in Australia at the time of application for this visa?

You can be in or outside Australia while you apply for this visa.


Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now