State or Territory Sponsored Investor Visa Subclass 893 Australia
State or Territory Sponsored Investor Visa (subclass 893)
State/Territory Sponsored Visa (subclass 893) is ideal for investors who are passionate to grow their business prospects in Australia.
This visa program allows you for an Australian permanent residentship upto four (4) years.

Successful investors who seek to qualify for State/Territory Sponsored Visa (subclass 893) visa must meet with below criteria:

  • Have lived in Australia for atleast two (2) out of four (4) years as a holder of State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Provisional) (subclass 165) visa immediately after applying for State/Territory Sponsored Investor visa (subclass 893)
  • Meet with all the requirements under State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Provisional) (subclass 165) visa
  • Sponsored by state/territory authority of Australia
  • Continuous engagement in investment related activities
  • Meet with health and character requirements
  • Never been involved in improper business activities, nor even your family member
  • Have no debts or ongoing repayment of debts with Australian government
  • Applicant must be in Australia while applying for this visa. Family members can be in or out of Australia

This is a permanent residentship visa, which allows investors to;

  • stay in Australia permanently
  • work and study in during the stay in Australia
  • travel to and from Australia for five (5) years after getting the grant of the visa
  • can enroll in Australia's healthcare schemes or Medicare programs
  • can apply for Australian citizenship, after certain period of time
  • can sponsor relatives for permanent residence, who comply with the Australian visa requirements

To apply for this visa program, you must be a resident in the state or territory of your sponsor as a State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Provisional) (subclass 165) visa for at least two (2) out of four (4) years prior to your visa application.

Also, have good business record and history with designated investment of AUD 750,000 for four years.

What are the charges for State/Territory Sponsored Investor visa (subclass 893)?

The visa cost is from AUD 2,225


For how long does the State/Territory Sponsored Investor visa (subclass 893) lasts?

This visa program offers you permanent residence to Australia.


Who all can be included in State/Territory Sponsored Investor visa (subclass 893)?

You can bring along your partner, and

Child/step-child or partner’s child/step-child


Which English exams are acceptable for migration to Australia?

Individual can submit scores of any below exams;

  • IELTS (International English Language Testing System)
  • OET (Occupational English Test)
  • TOEFL iBT (Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test)
  • PTE Academic (Pearson Test of English Academic)
  • Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) test

I have heard of many Australian work visa scams. What shall I do to ensure of its authenticity?

To avoid being a victim of work visa scam, you should;

  • Know visa charges involved for that particular application, and any other charges
  • Aware of any payments asked to get a job or making a part payment from your salary
  • Ensure you are using a registered migration agent. To see if the migration agent is registered check with Office of the Migration Agents Registration Authority

Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now