Child Adoption Visa Subclass 102 Australia | Apply For Subclass 102 Visa
Adoption Visa (subclass 102)
Adoption Visa (subclass 102) lets a child rightfully migrate to Australia and live there permanently if they are adopted by parents who are either an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen. Child migration under 102 is not an easy process but it is so possible. An adult who wishes to take his child to Australia and let him stay here just needs to know the things to consider when obtaining this visa.

This visa is available and can be obtained if:

  • The child gets the sponsorship from his/her parents residing in Australia
  • The applicant who is below 18 years of age
  • Settled outside of Australia at the time of application
  • Already adopted or going to be adopted

This child visa is considered as a permanent visa that lets an adopted child to stay in Australia forever with his/her parents. With this visa child migrating to Australia can work, study and acquire the health cover via Medicare and might also apply for Australian citizenship if meets all the requirements.

The applicant can also travel in and out of the country for a period of five years from the date visa grant is given and can sponsor any eligible family member or relative for permanent residence visa.

A child or parent, on behalf of child can lodge an application for Adoption visa (subclass 102) if:

  • He/ She is adopted or soon-to-be adopted by Australian parents
  • They meet certain health criteria
  • Should be able to provide character certificate if above 16 years of age
  • Do not hold any liability to the Australian government such as any overdue payments
  • Clear the significant age requirements

The child visa falls under the category of Family visa Australia. It is important to note that sponsors must be above 18 years old and at least an Australian permanent resident, a permanent visa holder, an Australian citizen, or an eligible citizen of New Zealand.

How long does it take to complete the visa process?

The child visa process time differs depending on the below circumstances:

  • You have submitted complete application accurately in single attempt
  • Your timely response with additional documents or information requested by the immigration
  • Time taken by external agencies to provide for auxiliary information such as medical update or police check
  • How many similar applications are ahead of you in the queue as these visas are provided according to time it was lodged

From where do I have to apply for this visa?

The applicant must be outside of the Australia while applying for this Family visa Australia and even when the decision for the visa grant will be taken


How long does this visa be valid for?

This visa is valid forever as it is considered to be the permanent resident visa of Australia


Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now