Carer Visa Subclass 116 Australia | Apply For Subclass 116 Visa
Carer Visa (subclass 116)
Carer Visa (subclass 116) are a part of family migration of Australian immigration. This visa is designed for the ones who want to take for a relative living in Australia, suffering from an everlasting medical condition. They do not have to be the immediate carer of the person suffering but can also apply to assist a relative rendering help or care to a family member.

To obtain this family visa, one’s relative must:

  • have been assessed or evaluated as needing care, or have made an arrangement for evaluation with an assigned provider of health service
  • be unable to get the care they need from any other source in Australia
  • be a citizen of Australia
  • be an eligible citizen of New Zealand

With the subclass 116, one can stay in Australia indefinitely as a permanent resident, later apply for citizenship of the said country if eligible and travel in and out of Australia as a permanent resident for five years from the date of grant of the visa.

Aside from the requirements given above, to get the Subclass 116 visa, one should have a sponsor who must be:

  • his relative or a partner of his relative
  • 18 years old and above
  • Usually an Australian resident
  • A citizen of Australia
  • A permanent resident of Australia
  • Eligible citizen of New Zealand

The applicant themselves must be:

  • Able to present character certificate
  • Clear the health requirements set by the immigration department
  • Will need to sign an Australian values statement
  • Should have arranged to pay any outstanding debts towards Australian Government, if any
How long do I have to wait to get this visa?

The processing time for this visa is not certain and you might have to wait up to five years for the issuance of this Family visa Australia.


Who is an eligible relative?

An eligible relative can be a parent, step parent, grandparent, partner, child, grandchild, uncle, step uncle, aunt, step aunt, niece, nephew, or step-equivalent of the individual lodging an application for this visa


What is Australian values statement?

This is a temporary visa valid for nine months and is non-extendable, though after you marry your future partner you can apply for a permanent partner visa to stay with your spouse.


Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now