Apply For Remaining Relative Visa Subclass 835 Australia
Remaining Relative Visa (subclass 835)
If you are already in Australia and have fallen in love with the country, as people usually do because of the wide range of career and education options, most comfortable family life and now wish to live here permanently, it is so possible with Remaining Relative Visa (subclass 835). This visa lets an individual inside Australia whose lone near relatives live in the said country to stay here as a permanent resident.

To be able to apply for the Subclass 835,

  • Your or your partner’s relatives in Australia must be the only near relatives you have
  • There must be someone who can and will provide the assurance of support for you
  • You get the sponsorship from the relatives or their partners

The Remaining Relative Visa lets an individual stay in Australia forever as a permanent resident, apply for Australian citizenship, if eligible and travel as may time as they wish to and from Australia as a permanent resident for five years from the date of grant of visa.

  • The eligible individual to get Last remaining relative visa must obtain sponsorship from a relative who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident, an eligible citizen of New Zealand or must be settled and typically a resident of Australia
  • Must clear the set health requirements
  • Must be able to present the character certificate
  • They will need to sign the Australian values statement
  • Should not possess any debts towards the Australian government or if any then must clear before applying for the family visa
For how long my visa will last for?

This is a permanent resident visa and lasts forever, however you have to abide by the Australian laws and residential rules


What will be the other benefits I will be entitled to?

You might be eligible to obtain social security payments under this Remaining relative visa from the Australian government. There will be a wait of up to two years for most of the ssp’s, but for age and disable pensions it takes around 10 years to start receiving the same.


How long the visa process takes to complete?

You might have to wait for a considerable period of time to get conclusion on this family visa, as in Australia’s migration program child and partner visa applications are given high priority than any other category of visa.


Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now