Aged Parent Visa Subclass 804 Australia | Apply For Subclass 804 Visa
Aged Parent Visa (subclass 804)
If you are willing to migrate to Australia and have children residing here with Australian citizenship or an eligible or permanent resident of New Zealand than Parent Visa subclass 804 is an ideal option for you to opt for. Your spouse or any other dependent member of the family is also entitled to obtain this visa to reside in Australia. Parent migration in Australia may not be that easy but if requirements are met, it is definitely possible. Terms and conditions apply, to get the Parent Visa.
  • Parents whose children is an Australian citizen or permanent resident and eligible citizen of New Zealand
  • Their child has legally lived in Australia for at least two years prior to their lodging of visa application
  • Meet the criteria for Balance of family
  • To be able to provide the character and health requirements
  • they have a sponsor

With this particular visa, you can:

  • live in Australia for until two years as a temporary resident
  • live in this country as an Australian permanent resident
  • A parent must be sponsored by his or her child, or any other individual who is eligible to sponsor in Australia to apply for Parent Visa Australia
  • The spouse of the applying individual and other dependent members of the family may be included or listed in the application provided that they meet the requirements specified.
  • To be eligible for this visa, a parent must pass the test for Balance of Family and meet the age requirements
  • At least half of your children should be living in Australia permanently
How long can I stay in Australia after obtaining this visa?

This visa lets you stay in Australia permanently after it has been obtained from the immigration of the country.


What is balance of family test?

Balance of family test requires that half or more than half of your children should be Australian resident/ citizens or eligible New Zealand citizens. Balance of Family is developed to identify the extent of the applicant’s links to Australia


How long does this visa takes to process?

Parent visa (subclass 804) is processed in order of the date they are received and are allotted to the applicants as per queue basis.


Can I work in Australia on this visa?

Family Visa holders are entitled of all the rights as of their children such as to work, study and enroll in Medicare (Health-related care and expenses scheme of Australia) and may even apply for citizenship upon meeting certain requirements.


Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now