Apply For Offshore Partner Visa (subclass 309 / 100) Australia
Partner Visa (subclasses 309 and 100) – Offshore
These Partner Visa classes allow the spouse or partner of an Australian Citizen, permanent resident of Australia, or an eligible citizen of New Zealand, to live lawfully in Australia. The applicant firstly receives subclass 309 visa grant to start living in Australia (valid for two years) and then alongside they can apply for migrant subclass 100 visa within the time frame of two years to live in the country permanently.

The marriage visa can be obtained by a person who:

  • Already married or in a de facto relationship with an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • Your de facto relationship with the partner must be at least 12 months old
  • Your marriage must be justified by Australian law
  • Is at least 18 years or above in age

This Spouse visa allows you to stay in Australia until your partner visa subclass 100 is decided (whether be issued or not). You may also enroll in a course at your own cost and do a job in Australia. Australian health scheme, Medicare is also obtainable under this visa.

Please note: Once you will be issued a visa subclass 100, you will be entitled to:

  • Live in Australia permanently
  • Apply for Australian citizenship if applicable
  • Study and work full time in Australia
  • Obtain some social security payments from the Australian government, if eligible
  • Sponsor your eligible family members for permanent resident visa
  • You can travel-to-and-from Australia for a period of five years from the date visa is granted

The Partner visa Australia is obtainable by an applicant if:

  • Both the partners know each other for at least three years or
  • The applicant the Australian partner has a dependent child of their relationship
  • You will have to meet either of the above criteria and will need to prove your relationship with relevant documents
  • They must be sponsored by their partner
  • They must clear the health check
  • Must present character certificate
  • Must not hold any outstanding debts to the Australian government
How long this visa lasts for?

These two visas are of different nature, however falls under similar category of Family visa.

  • With visa subclass 309, the applicant can stay in Australia for restricted period of time, either two years or till the decision is made on visa 100.
  • While the migrant visa 100, upon granted allows you to stay with your spouse permanently in Australia

How long it takes to process the visa?

The processing time for each Partner visa varies:

  • Subclass 309 – The 75 percent of the applications under this category are approved in a year and 90 percent gets processed within 16 months
  • Subclass 100 – It takes almost a year and half to process 75 percent of these applications and around two and half months for 90 percent of the applications

Sponsor obligations

The sponsor is ought to facilitate the partner with financial and accommodation support for at least two years from the date visa 309 grant is issued.


Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now