Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189 Australia | Apply For 189 Visa
Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189)
Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189)

The Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189) is resident visa which allows the individuals to stay in Australia as permanent residents. This 189 skilled visa allows the applicants to live and work in Australia indefinitely.

Individuals who are not sponsored by family, employer or the state can work permanently anywhere in Australia with the 189 Skilled Visa. The applicants need to fill the EOI (Expression of Interest) form to apply for skilled visa in Australia.

Citizens from New Zealand must apply for the Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189 New Zealand Stream Visa.

How can
ISA Migrations help you?

ISA Migrations will provide you regular support to apply for Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189. Our dedicated professionals will assess your application quickly and accurately. We will assist you with the documentation process and other migration-related issues.

Our team offers valuable services which will help you to emigrate easily as a skilled worker. Send us a query and our migration consultants will provide you with the relevant information related to the skilled visa.

You can lodge a Skilled Visa application if you are:

  • Proficient in English Language
  • Below 45 years of age at the time of application
  • Possess eligible skilled occupation
  • Score minimum 60 pass marks in the Skilled Migration Points Test
  • Satisfy the character and health prerequisites
  • Do not bear any on-going debts to the Australian government
  • Skill Assessment for the nominated occupation by a recognized organization
  • Be invited to apply for the skilled visa in Australia

The Skilled Independent Visa 189 allows applicants to live, work and study in Australia indefinitely. You can even enrol yourself in Medicare (a health insurance plan) and avail healthcare services. It allows applicants to bring family members to Australia and sponsor them for permanent residence.

After the grant of the 189 skilled visa applicants can travel in and out Australia for five years. On completion of five years, they will require the RRV Resident Return Visa to move to Australia.

Apart from the above-said requirements, the applicants must fulfil the below-mentioned eligibility criteria:

  • Applicants are nominated for skilled visa and then invited by the state or territory government to apply for the skilled visa in Australia.
  • Applicants must meet eligible skilled occupation and other requirements to qualify to work in Australia.
  • A minimum of 60 point score invitation letter is mandatory to lodge a visa application. The points score depends on the EOI information.
  • English competency (represented by the score in an approved English language test)
  • If you have had visa cancellation during your visit to Australia, you are not eligible to apply for Independent Visa Subclass 189.
How much would the visa cost?

Applicants incur a complete cost of AUD 3,670.


How much time does it take to process visa application?

All the visa applications are processed within 8 to 9 months.


How long the visa lasts?

The Skilled 189 visa lasts for forever starting from the date it is granted.


What is an EOI?

An expression of Interest (EOI) provides information about why applicants need this visa to rank them against other aspiring candidates. You can submit EOI free of cost from anywhere. Once submitted, EOIs are valid for two years.


What is the process to apply for Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189)?
  • Check your eligibility for skilled occupation if you have 60 points.
  • Enter relevant information such as qualification, skills and proposed occupation in the EOI form.
  • Hold-up till you get invitation for the visa (if you rank high).
  • Collect all the documents.
  • You must apply for the visa within 60 days after you have been invited.
  • The visa will be processed soon.

Can I apply for Skilled Independent Visa from anywhere?

Yes, you can apply for the visa if you are in or away from Australia.


How long will I have to wait for the invitation to apply for the visa?

The invitation for visa application can be received within time interval of two years after the submission of EOI. It is mandatory to apply for the visa within 60 days.


What should I do if I don’t receive an invitation?

If two years elapse after you have submitted your EOI, you will be notified of the expiration of your EOI. You can submit a fresh EOI if you are still seeking the visa.


Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now