Apply For Skilled Recognition Graduate Visa Subclass 476 Australia
Skilled Recognition Graduate Visa (subclass 476)
Skilled Recognition Graduate Visa (subclass 476)

The Skilled Recognition Graduate Visa Subclass 476 facilitates engineering graduates from recognized institutions to get skilled work experience in Australia. This visa is classified as temporary. It offers open study rights and unlimited work permit to the applicants for a period of 18 months.

International professionals who are graduates and fulfil the eligibility criteria can apply for the skilled visa in Australia.

How can
ISA Migrations help you?

Our team will evaluate your eligibility and offer assistance with the process of visa application and approval. We will help you with documentation processing, application and filing services. Our immigration team will process your file timely and keep you updated with the necessary information till visa is granted.

If you are planning to get Subclass 476 visa, get in touch with our professionals at ISA Migrations. You can even fill the inquiry form and send us your query. Our professionals will quickly get back to you shortly and deliver the right assistance.

The following people can get the skilled visa in Australia:

  • Individuals below 31 years of age.
  • Possess an engineering degree from an accredited institute in last 2 years.
  • Have proficient English language skills.
  • Satisfy character and fitness conditions.
  • Those who haven’t possessed the Subclass 476 or Subclass 485 visa before.

Precisely speaking the Skilled Recognition Graduate Visa Subclass 476 allows individuals to get skilled work experience in different occupations in Australia. They can work, study and travel in Australia for a year and a half.

The Skilled Visa allows the applicant’s family to stay in Australia for the same duration. During the stay of 18 months in Australia, the applicants can apply for the General Skilled Migration Visa.

Applicants are recommended to undertake further education and work with Australian organizations for refined experiences to make their profiles strong.

Apart from the above-said requirements, the applicants must fulfil the below-mentioned eligibility criteria:

  • Recent graduates must have completed their engineering degree from recognized institutes. Qualification from an institute which is affiliated with an accredited educational institute/college fails to meet the criteria.
  • Passport-holders and citizens of USA, UK, Canada, Ireland and New Zealand are assumed to be proficient in English. Other professionals must undertake English language test and show evidence of their score prior to visa application.
  • Applicants must satisfy the health requirements. Health examination is an inevitable part of the Skilled Visa in Australia. The health examination includes parameters such as planned activities in Australia, country of citizenship, and duration of visit in another country in past five years. Also, a proof of appropriate health insurance is also required during your stay.
  • Individuals who want to avail the Skilled Visa in Australia must possess a good character. A police clearance certificate is required for applicants (above 16 years) from the country where they have resided for a year.
  • Lastly, applicants must clear all the debts to Australian government (if any) to ensure successful grant of visa.
What is the estimated cost of Skilled Visa?

The complete cost of getting the Skilled Graduate Visa is AUD 365. Applicants may have to bear supplementary expenses such as the cost of police certificate or health examination.


What is the processing time for the visa?

The processing time varies between 87 days to 120 days.


What is the duration of visa?

The Subclass 476 visa lasts for 18 months.


Which engineering qualifications are valid?

The applicant must have UG, PG, or doctoral degree in different specializations such as chemical, civil, electrical, mining, mechanical, structural engineering and others.


Whom can you include in your application when applying for Skilled Graduate Visa?

The applicant can include family members such as spouse, child/step-child, and child/step-child of his/her partner.

Applicants have to produce documentary proof of relationship with the mentioned person.


Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now