Get Student Guardian Visa Subclass 590 Australia Requirements

Student Guardian Visa (subclass 590)

Student Guardian Visa (subclass 590)

If your child or relative will study in Australia as an international student and you want to keep him company there, you can do so. Provided that you obtain the Student Guardian 590 Visa and meet the requirements needed to acquire it.

This Student Guardian Visa subclass 590 will let you stay in the country as a guardian of an international student who is below 18 years of age and is studying in Australia with a student visa. The process for this visa application takes time and the duration varies depending on the applicant’s abiding of the rule and submission of documents.

While the international student should be at least 18 years old, the guardian needs to meet the age requirement, too. It is essential that you know the basics in applying for this visa.

How can ISA Migrations help you?

Our team is made up of experienced migration agents who have expertly dealt and negotiated with the clients from different nations, as well as cultural backgrounds. We make careful evaluation on our clients’ cases, and these include their personal conditions. Upon completion of the evaluation and no problems are detected, we then make a recommendation for them to obtain this visa type. More so, we provide a complete checklist and prepare a valid visa file addressing all the legislations needed. We are the ones following up with the Department of Home Affairs, and updating our clients from time to time, until they get the result of their application for the said visa.

If you wish to apply for this visa, the ISA Migrations can help you obtain it. Visit us at your nearest ISA Migration’s office or fill out the inquiry form and send us your query. One of our team members will get in touch with you.

Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

The Student Visa Subclass 590 is intended for an individual to go to Australia to provide support and care for an international student aged below 18 years old and is holding a student visa. If the student you are keeping company in this country is a student visa holder and 18 years old or above, and needs support or care because of exceptional condition, you can possibly granted too, with this visa type. Additionally, if you are outside Australia, you can still apply for this visa.

You can now with your child or a relative who is an international student and is studying in Australia by obtaining the 590 Visa. The Student Guardian Visa Subclass 590 lets you stay in Australia as a guardian of international student aged below 18 years. Aside from the student’s age, you must also meet the proper requirements.

Once you’ve obtained this visa, you are given the privilege to:

  • stay in Australia for as long as the international student stays, or until the student reaches the age of 18 years old
  • study an English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS) for less than 20 hours each week
  • enroll in another course for up to three months

Aside from requirements to meet as mentioned earlier, you should also consider the following eligibility criteria to acquire this visa:

  • you must meet the health and character requirements
  • you must have sufficient money to support yourself, any dependants keeping you and the student company
  • you must have the adequate health insurance for you and any other dependants coming with you
  • you must not owe any amount to the Australian government, or, have arranged to repay any amount owned
  • you must stay only temporarily in Australia
  • you must provide biometric information if asked to provide
How much will it cost to obtain this visa?

Obtaining the Visa 590 costs AUD 560. However, you might need to spend for other costs like the health assessments, police certificates, or any other tests or certificates costs.


How long does this visa last?

This visa can let you stay in Australia for the same duration as the holder of the student visa holder, or until this international student reaches the age of 18.


What is the processing time for this visa?

Typically, about 70% of the applications are processed in 74 days while 90 % are expected to be processed in 4 months’ time.

Inquire Now

Categories of Student Visa