Student Visa Subclass 500 Australia | Apply For Subclass 500 Visa
Student Visa (subclass 500)
Student Visa (Subclass 500)

If you are a student who wishes to pursue an educational course on Australian soil,
you must first apply for a (subclass 500) student visa in Australia. As a holder of an Australian student visa,
you possess the right to pursue an accredited full-time course in the country. The visa also entitles you to reside in Australia until the course is finished and grants you the freedom to work for a specific number of hours daily.

How can
ISA Migrations help you?

Our highly trained counsellors will provide critical guidance and help you with the adequate preparations necessary for securing admission to a dream college or university of your choice and one which is best suited for your qualifications. We will work together to ensure that the transition from your mother country into Australia is a smooth and comfortable process. Our extensive experience in dealing with prospective international students will ensure that you make the right decision at the right time.

Introduced by the Department of Home Affairs Australia, the new Simplified Student Visa Framework (SSVF) came into effect on July 1, 2016. According to this new SSVF, all international students will apply for a single Student visa - Student Visa (subclass 500) in Australia, regardless of the course of study they opt for. This visa offers the followings to the students:

  • The guardians (eligible members) can stay with the student in Australia by applying for the new Student Guardian visa (subclass 590).
  • The international students will be allowed to study full-time in a registered education institution in Australia.
  • The applicants for the Student Visa (subclass 500) will be granted the permission to stay in Australia until the course is finished.
  • The students will also be allowed to continue to work for a specified number of hours.

You can study for a CRICOS (Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students) registered full-time course in Australia. Also, eligible family members are free to join you in Australia. Anyone with a valid student visa in Australia can work for up to 40 hours per fortnight while the course is underway and unlimited number of hours during designated course breaks. If you are pursuing a master’s degree in research or doctoral degree, you wouldn’t have any work restrictions.

  • You must have received a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) from a CRICOS registered education provider in Australia.
  • OSHC: You must have Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC). An OSHC will take care of all your medical solutions during your stay in Australia.
  • GTE- Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) is another critical aspect you must scale through to secure a student visa in Australia. It’s a process which validates that a student’s intention is to complete a course in Australia on a temporary basis and not merely a means to attain permanent residency in Australia.
  • English language proficiency: depending on the country you originate from, you must prove a certain proficiency in the English language by securing a satisfactory test score in any approved English language test such as IELTS, TOEFL, PTE, etc.
  • If you are under 18 years of age when applying for a student visa in Australia, the necessary arrangements for accommodation and welfare should also be provided at the time of student visa application.
  • Financial Requirements: You must satisfy a minimum financial requirement (not necessary for a few nationalities) that covers all the costs necessary for studying in Australia.
  • You must meet certain health requirements by undergoing a health examination from a registered health practitioner (if applicable).
What is the highlight of this visa?

This visa permits you to stay and study in Australia to pursue a full-time course in a recognized educational institution.


What is the validity of this visa?

This visa allows you to stay in Australia for the duration of your studies, for up to 5 years. Generally, the visa of any international student is approved for the duration of their studies in addition to 2 months or so. However, the Research students that have applied for PhD or those that are pursuing Masters will receive an additional 6 months.


What are the applicable DHA fees?

It starts from AUD 560 onwards.


In Australia, while on Student visa one needs to remember some key aspects, such as it is important to maintain your enrolment in an approved course, by maintaining your study requirements. It is important for you to know that you will not be allowed to swap for a lower course in Australia. However, if you are planning to swap for a higher level course, then you may. Also one must comply with the conditions mentioned on the student visa grant about working hours.

For more information, please feel free to get in touch with us anytime or just visit https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/500- to know more.

Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now
Categories of Student Visa