Student Visa Subclass 500 Australia | Apply For Subclass 500 Visa

Student Visa (subclass 500)

Student Visa (Subclass 500)

If you are a student who wishes to pursue an educational course on Australian soil,
you must first apply for a Student Visa Subclass 500. As a holder of an Australian student visa,
you possess the right to pursue an accredited full-time course in the country. The student visa 500 also entitles you to reside in Australia until the course is finished and grants you the freedom to work for a specific number of hours daily.

How can ISA Migrations help you?

Our highly trained counsellors will provide critical guidance and help you with the adequate preparations necessary for securing admission to a dream college or university of your choice and one which is best suited for your qualifications. We will work together to ensure that the transition from your mother country into Australia is a smooth and comfortable process. Our extensive experience in dealing with prospective international students will ensure that you make the right decision at the right time.

Introduced by the Department of Home Affairs Australia, the new Simplified Student Visa Framework (SSVF) came into effect on July 1, 2016. According to this new SSVF, all international students will apply for a single Student visa - subclass 500 visa in Australia, regardless of the course of study they opt for. This visa offers the followings to the students:

  • The guardians (eligible members) can stay with the student in Australia by applying for the new Student Guardian visa (subclass 590).
  • The international students will be allowed to study full-time in a registered education institution in Australia.
  • The applicants for the Student Visa (subclass 500) will be granted the permission to stay in Australia until the course is finished.
  • The students will also be allowed to continue to work for a specified number of hours.

You can apply for the Visa 500 Australia if you are a student with an ardent desire of pursuing a course in Australia. Developed and introduced by the Department of Home Affairs Australia, the Visa Subclass 500 offered to all international students regardless of the course they intend to take. You can apply for the said visa type if you have guardians who are eligible members who can stay with you in Australia by seeking application for the new Subclass 590. If you have this visa, you can already study full-time in an educational institution that’s registered in Australia. Aside from this, you can also lawfully stay in this country until the completion of your course. And lastly, you can continue to work while you study for a specific amount of time.

International students who aspire to pursue further education in Australia can possibly do so if they have obtained the Subclass 500 Visa. If you are one of the aspiring students who want to study abroad, it is ideal if you get the said visa, first and foremost. To be able to have one, you must have acquired the Confirmation of Enrolment or COE which a CRICOS-registered education provider in Australia issues. More so, you can get the Visa Subclass 500 if you have an Overseas Student Health Cover or the OSHC which takes care of all the medical solutions of any student during his/her stay in this country. You can apply for the visa if, most of all, you are below 18 years old upon the filing of the application. In terms of financial capability,

What is the highlight of this visa?

This visa permits you to stay and study in Australia to pursue a full-time course in a recognized educational institution.


What is the validity of this visa?

This visa allows you to stay in Australia for the duration of your studies, for up to 5 years. Generally, the visa of any international student is approved for the duration of their studies in addition to 2 months or so. However, the Research students that have applied for PhD or those that are pursuing Masters will receive an additional 6 months.


What are the applicable DHA fees?

It starts from AUD 560 onwards.


In Australia, while on Student visa one needs to remember some key aspects, such as it is important to maintain your enrolment in an approved course, by maintaining your study requirements. It is important for you to know that you will not be allowed to swap for a lower course in Australia. However, if you are planning to swap for a higher level course, then you may. Also one must comply with the conditions mentioned on the student visa grant about working hours.

For more information, please feel free to get in touch with us anytime or just visit https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/500- to know more.

Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now

Categories of Student Visa