Visitor Visa Subclass 600 Australia | Apply For Subclass 600 Visa
Visitor (subclass 600)
This visa lets you visit Australia for a holiday,
recreation or to visit family and/or friends for a stay of up to three, six or twelve months.
This visa may also be used for other short-term non-work purposes as you cannot work for any business or sell goods/services in Australia.
  • Applicants who are outside Australia and willing to travel to the country for a temporary period only
  • They should have sufficient funds while their stay in Australia to support themselves financially
  • The reason for visiting Australia must be genuine and not include any business or medical treatment
  • Should be able to provide character and health certificate

The Australian Travel visa allows the applicants to visit Australia on a multiple or single-entry dispensation. Please note that the visa might be granted for a period of up to 10 years (with visa application charges higher than the other Visitor visa stream) and allows maximum of three months stay on each visit.

  • Meet health and character parameters
  • Evidence of your funds to support your stay in Australia
  • Showing that you genuinely intend to stay temporarily in Australia and do the activities in the tourist stream
  • You are sponsored by an Australian government official or an eligible relative or friend
  • Health insurance for the period of your stay in Australia
  • Must not have any debt towards the Commonwealth of Australia
Does the Visitor Visa (subclass 600) allows to work in Australia?

The visitor visa does not let you work in Australia. You should apply for the temporary work visa (Subclass 400) if you are intending to carry out short-term work.


How long does it take to process?

75 percent of the applications process within 17 days and 90 percent within 29 days after your documents are with the embassy


Can I extend the Visitor Visa?

After completion of your stay period granted by the immigration for Tourist visa Australia, if you wish to extend your holiday for tourism purposes, you are eligible for same and can apply for further stay as visitor under the 600 subclass and should do this at least two weeks before your current visa expires.

Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now