Working Holiday Visa 462 | Visa Subclass 462 Australia

Work and Holiday Visa (subclass 462)

Working Holiday Visa 462

If you wish to go for a holiday in Australia or work, Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462) is for you.

This visa 462 encourages the cultural exchange and strengthen the bond between Australia and other countries.

Who can apply for Visa Subclass 462?

Individuals seeking short-term employment or a pleasure trip to Australia for upto 12 months will apply for this visa subclass 462, if they are

  • aged not less than 18 years and not more than 31 years
  • passport holder from any one of the following countries; Argentina, Austria, Bangladesh, Chile, China, Czech Republic, Hungary, Indonesia, Israel, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Peru, Poland, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, Uruguay, the USA or Vietnam

Individuals seeking short-term employment or a pleasure trip to Australia for upto 12 months will apply for this visa, if they are

  • aged not less than 18 years and not more than 31 years
  • passport holder from any one of the following countries; Argentina, Austria, Bangladesh, Chile, China, Czech Republic, Hungary, Indonesia, Israel, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Peru, Poland, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, Uruguay, the USA or Vietnam

The Subclass 462 lets one go to Australia for a holiday celebration or a work there. This type of visa encourages the exchanges of cultures and strengthens the tie between Australia and other qualified nations. Indeed, the Visa 462 Australia lets you experience holiday or employment in the country for up to one year from the day of your arrival. With the Subclass 462 visa, you may opt for the educational program with four-month duration at the most. More so, the Visa 462 Australia lets you have work association for up to six months with every Australian firm. People engaged for at least three months in the tourism, fishing, agriculture and forestry industry can apply for a 'second work and holiday visa'

The Working Holiday Visa 462 can be obtained by an individual who is a genuine visitor to the country. He is also eligible to apply for the said visa if he is a holder of a passport of an eligible country. The Work and Holiday Visa 462 does allow you though, to bring a dependent child during your stay in Australia. Additionally, for you to obtain this visa type, you must meet with the health, educational and character requirements. More importantly, you must have sufficient funds to support your stay in this country.

What is the visa application cost involved in Work and Holiday visa 462?

The visa cost keeps on changing with time conditions. Consult our Immigration agent to help you with current fees and charges involved.


What are the Visa limits in Work and Holiday visa 462?

For every country there is an annual set limit for first Work and Holiday visa applications. No applications are approved after they reach with the set limit in the year.


When does the Work and Holiday visa 462 visa program starts in a year?

The visa program year starts on 1st July every year.


What does "six months with one employer" refer while working in Australia under Work and Holiday visa 462 visa program?

This condition states that although the visa is granted for 12 months, but an individual can work for maximum of 6 months with one organization. This work period can be extended pertaining to;

  • permitted by Department of Home Affairs, Australia
  • Can work for upto 12 months in different premises of Hotels, Resorts/Restaurants or Independently owned franchises or State and Territory schools and health care facilities or separate branches or facilities of the same organization or business owner.

What is “Letter of government support”? From where to obtain it?

Letter of government support is a recommendation from your countries’ government ministry or agency, which compulsorily needs to be submitted at the time of lodging visa application.

Applicants from Argentina, Israel, the People's Republic of China, Singapore or the United States of America you do not have to provide a letter of government support.

You can obtain information from;

  • Austria: Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Chile: Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Czech Republic: Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic
  • Hungary: Ministry of Interior (European Cooperation Department)
  • Indonesia: Directorate General of Immigration
  • Luxembourg: Service National de la Jeunesse
  • Malaysia: Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Peru: Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Poland: Ministry of Labour and Social Policy
  • Portugal: Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • San Marino: Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Slovak Republic: Ministry of Interior
  • Slovenia: Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Spain: Secretariat General for Immigration and Emigration, Ministry of Employment
  • Thailand: Department of Children and Youth, Ministry of Social Development and Human Security
  • Turkey: Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Uruguay: Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Vietnam: Ministry of Labour - Invalids and Social Affairs

Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now
 
contact us

Categories of Working Holiday Visas

Apply For Work And Holiday Visa Subclass 462 Australia
Read Our Reviews