Child Visa (subclass 802) – Onshore Australia From Kenya | Apply for Child Visa (subclass 802) – Onshore
Child Visa (subclass 802) – Onshore
A child who is in Australia and wish to stay with his/her parents in the country permanently, can legally stay here after acquiring Child Visa (subclass 802). This visa is available by Australian immigration for young individuals who are adopted, independent or orphaned children of an Australian permanent resident, an Australian citizen, or an eligible citizen of New Zealand. The process to obtain this Child visa is not easy but is so possible.

This visa can be acquired if:

  • The child is below 25 years old, however
  • He/ She is 18 years old or a little over 18, he must be a full-time student and dependent on the sponsoring parent
  • parent holding Australian citizenship, permanent residency or an eligible New Zealand citizen is ready to sponsor the child

As this Child Visa is marked as permanent residency visa, it allows a child below25 years old, to stay in Australia with his parents indefinitely. With this visa the applicant may travel to-and-from Australia for a period of five years from the date of visa grant and may also study or work. The parents, on behalf of their child can also lodge the application to obtain this visa.

An individual might be entitled for a child visa 802 if:

  • Single (unmarried, in a de factor relationship, or engaged to be married)
  • Pass the specific age requirements
  • Meet the definite health requisites
  • Above 16 years of age should release the character certificate
  • Should have arranged to indemnify or already paid the debts to Australian government, if any

The child visa is a part of Family visa Australia and it is highly important that sponsors must be above 18 years old and at least an Australian permanent resident, a permanent visa holder, an Australian citizen, or an eligible citizen of New Zealand.

How long this visa takes to process?

The process time child visa allotment differs depending on the circumstances and the number of applications already in queue. Generally, 75 percent of the applications get approved within 1 year and 90 percent get processed in less than 15 months.


How to apply for this visa?

Fill in the application form with all the required documents asked by your immigration agent to obtain this visa and provide any further information promptly to get the visa grant timely


Is there any chance to get the visa refusal?

The child visa might get rejected if the person providing sponsorship is convicted of any outstanding debts for a registrable offence.


Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now