Dependent Child Visa (subclass 445) Australia From Kenya | Apply for Dependent Child Visa (subclass 445)
Dependent Child Visa (subclass 445)
Be it onshore or offshore Dependent Child Visa (subclass 445) is issued on a temporary basis to the child of a parent holding temporary partner visa. Till the time the parent’s partner visa gets permanent status, the child may travel with them. An adult who wishes to take his child to Australia and let him/her stay here permanently just need to include their child in the application while filing for a permanent partner visa.

This visa is available and can be obtained if:

  • The child is below 18 years of age
  • He/ She is adopted, independent or orphaned children of a parent who holds temporary parent visa
  • The Child is sponsored by the individual who sponsored their parent

This child visa is a part of Family visa Australia and it is important to note that sponsors must be above 18 years old and child should depend on the parent temporary partner visa for basic needs and care.

Whether the child is inside or outside of Australia this child visa lets him/her travel to-and-from or stay in Australia for a period their parent’s permanent visa application is approved. The child can also study or work during their stay in the country

A child might be eligible for a child visa subclass 445 if they are:

  • Single (unmarried, in a de factor relationship, or engaged to be married)
  • Should be able to clear the health requirements
  • Must present character certificate if exceeds 16 years of age
  • Must be able to provide the assurance of financial support
  • Do not possess any debts to the Australian government and have cleared or arranged to clear the same, if any
  • The parents of the child should have either dependent child visa or temporary partner visa
How to apply for this visa?

The family visa process can be quite hectic and requires a lot of paper and experience for on time visa issuance, so it is advisable to hire an immigration agent to assist you with process. In order to obtain the visa, you have to provide all the required documents and might have to prove the claims to mention in the application. Submit the forms asked and find the links to check the documents needed to complete the lodgment.

https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/445-?modal=/visas/supporting/Pages/445/general-documents.aspx - General documents list

https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/445-?modal=/visas/supporting/Pages/445/child-documents.aspx - Child documents

https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/445-?modal=/visas/supporting/Pages/445/sponsor-documents.aspx - Check here sponsor documents list

https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/445-?modal=/visas/supporting/Pages/445/documents-for-child-over-18.aspx - Additional documents list for child above 18 years of age


How long does it take for this visa to process?

The child visa process time is not specified by the immigration department as it depends on the queue, however it is claimed that 75 percent of the applications are approved in less than an year and 90 percent be processed within 18 months.


How long this visa lasts for?

This is a temporary visa and lasts until their parent’s temporary visa lasts and then they can be included in the permanent partner visa application lodged by the parent.


Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now