Aged Dependent Relative Visa (subclass 838) – Onshore Australia From Kenya | Apply for Aged Dependent Relative Visa (subclass 838) – Onshore
Aged Dependent Relative Visa (subclass 838) – Onshore
Aged Dependent Relative Visa (subclass 838) is applicable to those relatives
who dependent financially on their relatives that are Australian citizen, permanent residents or eligible
New Zealand citizens for their basic need of food and shelter.
  • The applicant who receives sponsorship from a relative living in Australia
  • They have to be in Australia while lodging an application for the Parent visa 838
  • The person applying must be single, means do have spouse or any de facto partner

This Family Visa lets some older people with the sponsorship gained from said relatives and being Australian residents stay in Australia for indefinite period. Besides living the applicants can also apply for the citizenship of Australia if eligible.

  • Applicants must be able to prove the dependency requirements
  • They should pass the age criteria set by the immigration to obtain this Parent visa 838
  • Their said sponsor should be able to provide financial support assurance
  • They should clear the health and character requirements
  • They applicant will have to sign the Australian values statement, to specify and that they will oblige by the Australian laws, regulations and will respect the countries way of living
  • Their all the outstanding debts must stand clear before lodging an application for aged dependent relative visa 838
How long does it take to complete the process?

The Parent visa Australia process time differs depending on the certain circumstances:

  • You have submitted complete application accurately in single go
  • Your time taken to respond with additional documents or information requested by the immigration
  • Time taken by external agencies to provide for auxiliary information
  • How long the queue is, to be precise the number of existing applicants applied for similar Parent Visa prior to you

Do I have to be in Australia while applying for this visa?

Applicant who is applying for this visa must be in Australia while lodging an application and even when the decision is made to grant the visa.


How long can I stay in Australia after obtaining this visa?

This visa lets you stay in Australia permanently after it has been obtained from the immigration department


Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now