Distinguished Talent Visa (subclass 124) Australia From Kenya | Apply for Distinguished Talent Visa (subclass 124)
Distinguished Talent Visa (subclass 124)
Distinguished Talent Visa (Subclass 124)

Are you a recognized talent or expert in your field outside of Australia? Are you active in the industry and can be sponsored by a university or organisation? Do you want to apply as a permanent resident to Australia? If you answered “yes” to all of these questions, the 124 visa is the best option for you.

Unlike the subclass 858, which is for onshore applications, the subclass 124 is for applicants who are outside Australia at the time of the lodging. The biggest benefit of this visa is the grant of permanent residence not only to the applicant, but also to the dependent family. With this visa, you can work and study in Australia, as well as sponsor relatives for permanent residence.

How can
ISA Migrations help you?

Many applicants try to lodge applications on their own and end up not getting the result they want. Sometimes it’s because they applied in the wrong visa class. Sometimes it’s because they missed a key requirement. In some cases, it’s simply because the subclass is quite tricky to begin with.

ISA MIGRATIONS can help you apply for an Australian visa, particularly the subclass 124. We understand that you may have questions on how to prove international recognition in a field. You probably have questions on the sponsorship of universities and other organisations. Why resort to guessing when you can let our professional staff assist you. We have offices in four countries and we can answer your questions for a smoother, faster, and less-stressful Australian visa application. We can assess your case and recommend the most suitable visa for you.

The distinguished talent visa Australia is for people who have garnered exemplary recognition in their field. The applicant must be active or prominent in the field and can be sponsored by a university. It is important to note that this visa has two subclasses: the 858, which is intended for applicants onshore, and the 124, which is for people offshore. If you are currently outside of Australia, you can apply for permanent residency for yourself and your family through the subclass 124.

Note: as a distinguished talent, you are expected to prove that your settlement can be an asset to the whole Australian community.

People who are recognized in their profession can apply for permanent residency through this visa subclass. In particular, professionals in the academia and research who have shown international recognition are eligible. If you have demonstrated exceptional and outstanding achievement in a sport or the arts, you may also apply through this subclass.

If you are looking to looking to apply for Australian citizenship, you can do so after you are granted a subclass 124 visa. This visa type has many privileges, such as:

  • You and your family can live permanently in Australia.
  • You can work or study in the country.
  • You can sponsor relatives for permanent residence.
  • You can travel to and from Australia within 5 years, starting from date of visa issuance.
  • You can apply for Medicare, the country’s healthcare scheme.

The Distinguished Talent Visa Subclass 124 grants permanent residence for people outside Australia who are internationally recognized in their field.

This visa is generally open to people who have distinguished talent and have proven recognition in a profession, a sport, the arts, or academia and research. In applying, you must prove that your settlement in Australia will benefit the nation. You must also be able to secure a nomination from an eligible Australia / New Zealand resident, an Australia permanent resident, or a credible national organization. Other eligibility criteria are:

  • Must have functional English language ability
  • Must prove health based on health examinations that are valid for 12 months
  • Must prove good character through police certificates from all countries resided in for 12 months or more
  • Must not have outstanding debts to the Australian government
  • Must be able to submit to biometrics program
What is the processing time for this visa?

Due to the low volume of applications for this type of visa, the Australian Department of Home Affairs is unable to provide a processing time estimate. However, to ensure your application is processed fast, make sure you submit all documents and respond to all requests for additional information.


What is the application fee for this visa?

Cost of application for the subclass 124 visa starts at AUD 3,730.


Am I too old to apply for this visa?

Even people over the age of 55 can lodge their application for a distinguished talent visa. However, as you are expected to be an asset to the community, you must be able to prove that you can provide exceptional benefit to the nation. The same rule applies to applicants who are not yet 18 years old.


Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now
Categories of Distinguished Talent Visa