Temporary Graduate Visa (subclass 485)
Temporary Graduate Visa (subclass 485)

International students who just finish a course at an Australian school and wish to spend more time for further studies can do so by obtaining the Temporary Graduate Visa. Also known as the Visa Subclass 485, this is intended for international students who graduate an educational institution in Australia. It allows them to stay, study, and be employed in this country temporarily following the completion of studies. Students can only obtain the Visa Subclass 485 once just as a primary applicant.

There are two streams of this visa

  • Post-study work stream (two to four years)
  • Graduate work stream (18 months)
How can
ISA Migrations help you?

Our registered Migration agents, will tell you assessing your case which stream you are eligible for Visa class 485. We will guide you for all the documents requirement and put together a valid file for you. We will walk with you from submitting your file till you get the visa grant. If you wish to apply for a Graduate Visa 485, the ISA Migrations can help you obtain this. Visit us at your nearest ISA Migration’s office or fill out the inquiry form and send us your query, our one of the team members will get in touch with you.

  • Individuals below 50 years old
  • Those who have an eligible visa
  • Those who have the latest qualification in a course that is CRICOS-registered
  • Qualification must be relevant to a job on the list that is considered as skilled occupation or Graduate Work stream, or, must have obtained the Post-Study Work stream

This visa is meant to let you gain work experience in you study area. This visa lets you stay in Australia for a specific time you are eligible for, and you can study, work for unlimited hours and travel to and from Australia for multiple time.

For the Graduate Work Stream, with the Graduate Visa 485 one can stay for 18 months more.

For the Post-Study Work stream, one can stay for 2 to 4 years more if he has the visa.

Besides the most recent skilled occupations, eligible visa and fees, health condition is yet another requirement an international student needs to meet to get the Temporary Graduate Visa. The medical tests needed depend on an individual’s personal circumstances and these include citizenship, length of stay in other countries during the past 5 years, and the activities intended to be done in Australia. Health examination results are usually valid for one year or 12 months. This is applicable for the international student and any member of the family included in the application. It is important to obtain the Visa Subclass 485 because it allows an international student and any member of his family to legally stay in Australia for another period of time for post-study purposes.

What is the cost and process duration for this visa
  • This visa costs AUD1,500.
  • For the Graduate Work stream, application process takes 4-5 months.
  • For the Post-Study Work stream, application process takes 55 - 73 days.

Do I need Skill assessment for this visa?

In case you apply for the graduate work stream you have to get a positive skill assessment. There are 485 skill assessments for IT professionals, teachers, engineers, nurses and tradesmen. We work along with you to ensure that you meet the requirements.


What is English language requirement?

The temporary graduate or the subclass 485 visa applicants need to sit for an English IELTS or equivalent test. In case you do an IELTS test, you can score an average of 6.0 with 5.0 in each band.


When to apply for the 485 visas?

A temporary graduate or the subclass 485 visa needs to be lodged within 6 months of the course completion and before the expiration of the student visa.


Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now