eVisitor (subclass 651) Australia From Kenya | Apply for eVisitor (subclass 651)
eVisitor (subclass 651)
An eVisitor is an electronically stored authority for travel to Australia
that can be accessed by airlines,travel agents and Australian border agencies.
You do not need to visit an immigration office to lodge for this visa application and will not receive a stamp or label in your passport.
  • If you intend to visit Australia for tourism or business purposes temporarily
  • Applicant applying for this visa must hold eVisitor eligible passport
  • Must be free of tuberculosis before entering Australia
  • Have not been convicted of any criminal offence

Australian visa subclass 651 allows to enter the country for holiday basis or visit family and friends with multiple entry or exit during 12-month visa grant period with maximum of three months during each stay.

  • You must possess an eVisitor-eligible passport for subclass 651 visa application
  • You must meet certain health and financial requirements
  • Do not hold any outstanding debts to the Australian government
  • You might be asked to provide a scientific form of identification as a part of the application
How to apply for an eVisitor?

You may apply using the application for an eVisitor form for each person travelling to Australia including children and should apply at least two weeks before your proposed date of travel. After application you receive an email from immigration department for the confirmation and you can check the status of your application yourself by login in you ImmiAccount.


For how long eVisitor lasts?

eVisitor visa is granted for 12 months and you can stay in Australia for up to three months on each visit.


Can I apply for eVisitor visa extension?

An eVisitor cannot be extended and if you wish to continue staying in Australia, you should apply for another visitor visa before eVisitor ends.


Does this visa allow me to study in Australia?

Yes this visa lets you study or undertake training in Australia, but for not longer than three months.

Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now