Electronic Travel Authority (subclass 601) Australia From Mauritius | Apply for Electronic Travel Authority (subclass 601)

Electronic Travel Authority (subclass 601)

Electronic Travel Authority Subclass 601 Visa is an electronically linked visa to your passport which provides authorization for short stay in Australia. The subclass 601 visa permits applicant to visit the country for short term tourism or business activities such as attending a conference, making business inquiries, or for contractual negotiations, however, it is not a work visa.

The Australia ETA Subclass 601 a digitally-linked visa to an individual's passport providing authorization so he/she can temporarily stay in Australia. If you are interested in acquiring the subclass 601, it is essential to know that it lets you visit the country for a short-term tour or business activities like inquiring for a business, participating in a conference, or for some contractual negotiations. However, it cannot be considered a work visa. You can apply for the ETA Subclass 601 if you are a holder of the ETA eligible passport. Also, you must have adequate funds to support yourself and your family during your stay, if they are traveling with you.

  • Allows to stay and travel to Australia as many times as you want for up to a year and maximum three months stay for each visit
  • Visit for holidays, business purpose or meeting friends or family
  • Study or train for up to three months
  • Visitor visa subclass 601 also allows to participate in conferences, trade fairs or seminars as a genuine unpaid volunteer

You might get an Electronic Travel Authority (subclass 601) if you are a passport holder of a certain country other than Australia.

What is an ETA?

ETA stands for Electronic Travel Authority, that manages short term visitor Visa. There is no visa stamp or label to be placed in a passport or any application forms and are relatively simple to acquire. Most of these ETA Visa are accorded through an online process.


Can I work in Australia on an ETA Visa?

Strictly not allowed to work on this visa as it is illegal and not intended for work purposes. Anybody opting an employment on this visa during Australia visit will be contravening the conditions of the visa.


Can I study on an ETA Visa?

Yes, you are allowed to work on an ETA visa for a maximum of three months.


Is it possible to extend visa while in Australia?

You will need to apply for a further stay as a visitor, using the Long-Stay Tourist, If you wish to extend your stay in Australia for a holiday or to visit relatives or friends while onshore.


How soon do I have to use this visa?

An ETA visa is valid for one year only from the date you to make your initial entry into Australia, however no later than one year it has been granted.

Provided information should not be taken as exhaustive, additional requirements for the visa do apply. Visa requirements may differ as per individual circumstances. For your eligibility assessment visit one of our qualified professionals.

Inquire Now
 
contact us
Read Our Reviews